Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Association of length of stay and readmission rate among schizophrenic patients in Nakhon Phanom Psychiatric Hospital, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลและอัตราการกลับมารักษาซ้ำของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท โรงพยาบาลจิตเวชนครพนมราชนครินทร์ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2405
Abstract
To study the relationship between length of stay and readmission in Nakhon Phanom Psychiatric Hospital, and study factors associated with readmission. This study is a case control study, by a case group of 91 cases from schizophrenic patients who return to admission in hospital within 90 days, and a control group is a total of 100 cases, reviewed from medical records in a past 1-year from Jan 1, 2009 to Dec 31, 2009. This study was analyzed by descriptive statistics; used logistic regression analysis for analyzing factors associated with readmission. This study found that gender characteristic: consisted of male more than female (89.01%, 10.99%), the most common age range was 30-39 years (41.36%), single status was accounted for 77.48%, 53.40% was primary school education with nonoccupation of 48.32%, most of birthplaces is Nakhon Phanom Province (48.16%), and diagnosed with schizophrenia paranoid type of 92.14%. The average length of stay of readmission group was 16.27 days which was less than those non-readmission group (21.10 days) with different statistical significant (p <.001), and factors associated with readmission included gender, age, occupation, length of stay, and the number of readmissions (p<.05) Length of stay in hospitals affected readmission and return to treatment of patients with schizophrenia. Preparedness in hospitals and in communities before discharges is very important to increase community stay and to reduce the chance of return to treatment or readmission of schizophrenic patients.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะเวลาการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล กับการกลับมารักษาซ้ำในโรงพยาบาลของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกลับมารักษาซ้ำ การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาแบบควบคุม (case control study) โดยมีกลุ่มอิสระ (cases) ได้จากจำนวนผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่กลับเข้ารับการรักษาซ้ำในโรงพยาบาลภายใน 90 วัน จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 91 ราย และกลุ่มควบคุม (control) จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 100 ราย เก็บข้อมูลจากเวชระเบียน ระยะเวลาย้อนหลัง 1 ปี ตั้งแต่ 1 มกราคม 2552 ถึง 31 ธันวาคม 2552 การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติ เชิงบรรยาย ใช้สถิติ logistic regression analysis ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรอิสระ และตัวแปรตาม พบว่า ข้อมูลประชากรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศชาย (89.01%) กลุ่มอายุที่พบมากที่สุดคือ 30-39 ปี (41.36%) สถานภาพโสด (77.48%) ระดับการศึกษาชั้นประถมศึกษา (53.40%) ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้ประกอบอาชีพ (48.32%) ภูมิลำเนา จังหวัดนครพนม (48.16%) และวินิจฉัยเป็นโรคจิตเภทชนิดหวาดระแวง (92.14%) ระยะเวลานอนเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มที่กลับมารักษาซ้ำ (16.27 วัน) น้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ไม่กลับมารักษาซ้ำ (21.10 วัน) มีความแตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < .001) และปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการกลับมารักษาซ้ำในโรงพยาบาล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ อาชีพ ระยะเวลาการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล และจำนวนครั้งของการกลับมารักษาในโรงพยาบาล (p<.05) ระยะเวลาการรักษาในโรงพยาบาล มีผลกระทบต่อกลับมารักษาซ้ำของผู้ป่วยจิตเภท การเตรียมความพร้อมทั้งในโรงพยาบาลและในชุมชนก่อนจำหน่ายนั้น จึงเป็นสิ่งที่ควรให้ความสำคัญอย่างมาก เพื่อให้ผู้ป่วยอยู่ในชุมชนได้นานและลดโอกาสการกลับมารักษาซ้ำ
Share
COinS