Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors influencing health behaviors of elders in Mueang district, Roi Et province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุในเขตอำเภอเมืองร้อยเอ็ด จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prathurng Hongsranagon
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2400
Abstract
To study health behavior of the elderly in Mueang District, Roi Et Province, concerning exercise, diet, self care during illnesses and stress management, to describe each personal attribution factor, such as, gender, age, educational background, marital status, income, income sufficiency, main source of income and personal illness) by taking into consideration health service system and social environment and to determine factors influencing health behaviors. It was a cross-sectional study with systematic sampling among 430 samples. Data collection was in December 2009. Descriptive statistics was employed (frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation) while Chi-Square test was used to find out the factors associated with their health behaviors . The results found that majority of samples was females (58.6%),aged between60E65 years old (40.5%) ,finished primary school (79.8%), married (63.7%) ,with monthly household income less than 5,000 baht (47.9%), had sufficient income but not enough for saving (41.9%), earned their own income(96.3%), had personal illnesses (57.2%),such as diabetes (46.1%), with consistent follow-up of their chronic disease(99.3%).In regards to their health behaviors, the result revealed that diet behavior was on good level(Χ-bar = 2.68, S.D. = 0.25); exercise behavior was on fair level (Χ-bar = 2.13, S.D. = 0.60); self care behavior was on good level(Χ-bar = 2.69, S.D. = 0.39) and stress management behavior was on good level (Χ-bar = 2.37, S.D. = 0.41). Factors positively associated with health behaviors of elderly were as follows: age and personal illnesses with diet behavior at the statistical significance level of 0.05 (p=0.048,0.008 respectively); gender, educational background and income sufficiency with exercise behavior at the statistical significance level of 0.05 (p=0.002,0.016,<0.001 respectively); marital status with self care behavior at the statistical significance level of 0.05 (p=0.032); gender, educational background and income sufficiency with stress management behavior at the statistical significance level of 0.05 (p=0.045,0.024,0.001 respectively). In the future, there should be the study on health behavior of elders in qualitative method and on other factors that have association with health behavior of elderly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาระดับของพฤติกรรมสุขภาพด้านการออกกำลังกาย การรับประทานอาหาร การปฏิบัติตนในภาวะเจ็บป่วย และการจัดการความเครียด เพื่อทราบลักษณะปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ได้แก่ เพศ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานภาพสมรส รายได้ ความพอเพียงของรายได้ แหล่งที่มาของรายได้ส่วนใหญ่ การมีโรคประจำตัว ระบบบริการสุขภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมทางสังคม และเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง โดยใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเป็นระบบ กับกลุ่มตัวอย่าง จำนวน 430 คน เก็บข้อมูลระหว่างเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2552 เครื่องมือที่ใช้เป็นแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยาย (ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน) และใช้สถิติ Chi-square test เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระกับตัวแปรตาม ผลการศึกษาพบว่าข้อมูลประชากรส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง 58.6% อายุระหว่าง 60-65 ปี 40.5% จบการศึกษาระดับประถมศึกษา 79.8% สถานภาพสมรสคู่ 63.7% รายได้ของครอบครัวต่อเดือนน้อยกว่า 5,000 บาท 47.9%รายได้เพียงพอต่อการใช้จ่ายแต่ไม่เหลือเก็บ 41.9% แหล่งรายได้ส่วนใหญ่มาจากตัวเอง 96.3% มีโรคประจำตัว 57.2% ส่วนใหญ่ป่วยเป็นโรคเบาหวาน 46.1% ของโรคประจำตัวทั้งหมด 99.3% รักษาและติดตามผลสม่ำเสมอ พฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุพบว่า พฤติกรรมด้านการรับประทานอาหารอยู่ในระดับดี (X-bar = 2.68, S.D. = 0.25) พฤติกรรมด้านการออกกำลังกายอยู่ในระดับพอใช้ (X-bar = 2.13, S.D. = 0.60) พฤติกรรมด้านการปฏิบัติตัวในภาวะเจ็บป่วยอยู่ในระดับดี (X-bar = 2.69, S.D. = 0.39) และพฤติกรรมด้านการจัดการความเครียดอยู่ในระดับดี (X-bar = 2.37, S.D. = 0.41) ปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมสุขภาพพบว่า อายุ การมีโรคประจำตัว มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพด้านการรับประทานอาหาร อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p = 0.048, 0.008 ตามลำดับ) เพศ ระดับการศึกษา และความพอเพียงของรายได้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพด้านการออกกำลังกาย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p=0.002, 0.016, <0.001 ตามลำดับ) สถานภาพสมรสมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพด้านการปฏิบัติตนในภาวะเจ็บป่วย อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p=0.032) เพศ ระดับการศึกษาและความพอเพียงของรายได้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพด้านการจัดการความเครียดของผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 (p=0.045, 0.024, 0.001 ตามลำดับ) การศึกษาในอนาคตควรศึกษาพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุในรูปแบบการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ และศึกษาปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่น่าจะมีความสัมพันธ์กับพฤติกรรมสุขภาพของผู้สูงอายุ
Creative Commons License