Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge, attitude and practice of combined oral contraceptives (COCS) among Myanmar migrant married women of reproductive age at Ranong province in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนในการใช้ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดชนิดฮอร์โมนรวม ในสตรีวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่แต่งงานแล้วของผู้อพยพชาวพม่าในจังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Surasak Thaneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2276
Abstract
This study is cross sectional study and was collected in Muang District in Ranong Province in February, 2010. 300 Myanmr migrant married women of reproductive age were asked by using structured questionnaire. This study resulted that the practice of combined oral contraceptives usage was 50.4% among Myanmar migrant married women of reproductive age in Muang District, Ranong Province. Majority 50.2% of the respondents were distributed in the age group of 20 to 29 years. In terms of accessibility, 45.4% of the respondent got COCs from drug stores. 98.9% of women could afford combined oral contraceptives and 88.9% of them also satisfied the service they got. In terms of knowledge and attitude towards COCs, 53.2% of them had low level of knowledge while 6.4% had high level of knowledge of COCs. 68.6% of the respondents in this study had moderate attitude towards COCs. Among the independent variables, age group and education level, places, transportation and convenience to get COCs were related with the knowledge of COCs. The respondents’ educational level, registration status and availability of COCs except distance away from the sources were associated with attitude towards COCs. Age group, occupation, number of living children, duration of stay in Thailand and distance away from the sources of COCs had relationship with practice of COCs among Myanmar migrant women. Knowledge of COCs was not related with the practice of COCs although attitude towards COCs had relationship with the practice of COCs significantly.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้ศึกษาความรู้ ทัศนคติและการปฏิบัติตนในการใช้ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดชนิดฮอร์โมนรวม ในแรงงานข้ามชาติหญิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่แต่งงานแล้วชาวพม่า ที่อาศัยอยู่ในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดระนอง ประเทศไทย โดยการใช้แบบสอบถามกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 300 รายในช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ 2553 จากการศึกษาพบว่า 50.4% มีการใช้ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดชนิดฮอร์โมนรวม (COCs) เหตุผลที่สำคัญในการเลือกใช้คือ การแนะนำจากเพื่อนและบุคลากรวางแผนครอบครัว และการตัดสินใจใช้นั้นพบว่า มากกว่าครึ่งตัดสินใจที่จะใช้ COCs ด้วยตัวเอง ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีความพึงพอใจต่อข้อมูลที่ได้รับเกี่ยวกับ COCs เนื่องจากการให้ข้อมูลอย่างเป็นกันเองและเป็นข้อมูลที่ประสิทธิภาพ ในด้านความต้องการเกี่ยวกับการวางแผน ครอบครัวและการใช้ยาคุมกำเนิดพบว่า ผู้ตอบรายงานต้องการให้มีคลินิกบริการการวางแผนครอบครัว และต้องการข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการวางแผนครอบครัว 50.2% ของผู้ตอบมีอายุ ระหว่าง 20-29 ปี ในด้านการเข้าถึงบริการพบว่า 45.4% มีการซื้อ COCs จากร้านขายยา 98.9% สามารถที่จะจ่ายเงินซื้อยาชนิดรับประทานได้ 88.9% มีความพึงพอใจต่อบริการที่ได้รับด้านความรู้ ทัศคติเกี่ยวกับ COCs พบว่า 52.2% มีความรู้ในระดับต่ำ ในขณะที่เพียง 6.4% มีความรู้ในระดับสูง 68.6% มีทัศนคติระดับกลาง 19.3% มีทัศนคติในเชิงบวก 12.1% มีทัศนคติในเชิงลบ ในกลุ่มตัวแปรอิสระพบว่า กลุ่มอายุ ระดับการศึกษา สถานที่อยู่ การเดินทาง และความสะดวกในการซื้อ มีความสัมพันธ์กับความรู้ในการใช้ COCs อย่างไรก็ตามระยะห่างจากแหล่งที่ขาย COCs มีความสัมพันธ์กับทัศนคติ ต่อการใช้ COCs กลุ่มอายุ อาชีพ จำนวนบุตร ระยะเวลาที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทย และระยะห่างจากแหล่งบริการ COCs มีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ COCs ความรู้เกี่ยวกับ COCs ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์ ถึงแม้ว่า ทัศนคติต่อการใช้ COCs จะมีความสัมพันธ์กับการใช้ COCs อย่างมีนัยสาคัญก็ตาม.
Share
COinS