Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Self-initiated reasons for utilizing dental services by Thai adult patients attending a rural public hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เหตุผลในการมารับบริการทางทันตกรรมของผู้ป่วยไทยวัยผู้ใหญ่ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนแห่งหนึ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panza, Alessio
Second Advisor
Angkana Thearmontree
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2272
Abstract
This study is a retrospective descriptive study of the patients’ self-initiated reasons for utilizing dental services and correspondingly received dental care interventions provided by a rural public hospital in Southern Thailand. This study is also an analytical study of association between independent factors (age, gender, and dental insurance status) and a dependent factor (categories of self-initiated reasons for utilizing dental services). Investigation of an association between dental insurance statuses, especially the Universal Coverage Scheme, and the preventive means reasons for utilizing dental services is emphasized. Descriptive statistics was used to describe what was observed in the sample numerically. Numerical descriptors include median for continuous data, and frequency distribution and percentage for describing categorical data. Chi-square tests of the association between the independent variables and the outcome variable were used. Multivariable logistic regression analysis was undertaken to identify factors independently associated with the outcome variable. The study assessed statistical significance of each analysis against α value of 0.5. The main reason for utilizing dental services was for treatments. Only limited number of patients aimed to use preventive dental services. Almost all of the received dental care interventions were curative treatment and rehabilitation. Age and being covered by Universal Coverage Scheme showed significant associations with main categories of reasons for utilizing dental services. Adult patients, aged between 20-60 years old, were more likely to express preventive reasons for utilizing dental services than the elderly, aged 61 years old and over. Patients who were insured by Universal Coverage Scheme were more likely to express preventive reasons for utilizing dental service than patients with other dental insurance statuses. Nevertheless, very low percentage of patients expressing preventive reasons for utilizing dental services must be noted.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์เหตุผลในการมารับบริการทางทันตกรรม และการรักษาที่ได้รับของผู้ป่วยไทยวัยผู้ใหญ่ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนแห่งหนึ่ง และปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับเหตุผลในการมารับบริการทางทันตกรรมนั้น โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเวชระเบียนในส่วนของประวัติทั่วไป และบันทึกการรักษาทางทันตกรรมของผู้ป่วยที่มารับบริการทางทันตกรรมในเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ถึงเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2552 โดยเก็บข้อมูล อายุ เพศ สิทธิในการรักษา เหตุผลในการมารับบริการทางทันตกรรม คำวินิจฉัย และบริการทางทันตกรรมที่ได้รับ แล้วนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวแปรคู่ด้วยการทดสอบไคสแคร์ รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยอายุ เพศ และสิทธิการรักษากับเหตุผลในการมารับบริการทางทันตกรรม โดยเน้นที่เหตุผลเพื่อการป้องกันโรคในช่องปาก การวิเคราะห์นัยสำคัญทางสถิติทดสอบที่ α = 0.5 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ (96.3%) มาเพื่อรับบริการการรักษาโรคในช่องปาก มีเพียง 3.7% ที่มาเพื่อการป้องกันโรคในช่องปาก บริการที่ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่(97.9%) ได้รับคือการรักษาโรคในช่องปาก ปัจจัยอายุและสิทธิหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้า มีความสัมพันธ์กับเหตุผลในการมารับบริการทางทันตกรรม อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ กล่าวคือ กลุ่มผู้ป่วยวัยผู้ใหญ่อายุ 20-60 ปี มีแนวโน้มที่จะมาเพื่อการป้องกันโรคในช่องปากมากกว่ากลุ่มผู้สูงอายุที่อายุตั้งแต่ 61 ปีขึ้นไป ผู้ป่วยที่มีสิทธิหลักประกันสุขภาพถ้วนหน้ามีแนวโน้มที่จะมาเพื่อการป้องกันโรคในช่องปาก มากกว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีสิทธิการรักษาอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม เปอร์เซ็นต์ในการมารับบริการทางทันตกรรมเพื่อการป้องกันโรคนั้นต่ำมาก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการมารับบริการเพื่อการรักษาโรค
Creative Commons License