Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors affecting quality of life among patients with post-operative breast cancer in Roi-Et province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็งเต้านม จังหวัดร้อยเอ็ด ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chapman, Robert Sedgwick
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2271
Abstract
This was a cross-sectional study that included 250 post-operative breast cancer patients in Roi-et Province, Thailand. The study was intended to describe the participants' quality of life (QOL) and perceived quality of health services, as assessed by standardized interviewer-administered questionnaires. The study also examined associations of relevant independent variables with service quality and with QOL. Interviews were conducted in the surgical unit within 2 weeks after surgery. Health-related quality of life was assessed by using the WHOQOL-BREF. Most respondents had a moderate level of Quality of life (51.2%), followed by high (48.4%) and low (0.4%) level of quality of life post operative breast Cancer respectively. Service quality score and quality of life (QOL) score were positively and statistically significantly correlated (r=0.569, p<0.001). Age was not significantly related to either score. Age and income were significantly associated with both scores, bur directions of associations were not regular. Neither occupation nor presence of health problems in family members were significantly associated with either score. Both scores were significantly lower in participants in the 30-baht scheme than in those in other insurance schemes. Further research is needed to provide explanations for study findings. This study has limitations. Service quality and QOL were measured within 2 weeks of surgery. These could change with longer time after surgery, as could observed associations of independent variables with service quality and with QOL. Also, type of surgery (e.g., mastectomy vs. lumpectomy), which can be an important determinant of QOL, was not analyzed in this study. The communicable disease and emerging disease of the breast cancer can affect Thai nationals also. To control some disease, quality of life the stakeholders provides supplement information for the formulation of health policy and making resource allocation decisions. To improve quality of life of the patients with post operative breast cancer, Roi-Et Hospital, Roi-Et Province, both governments of the source county and host county should incorporate the breast cancer health in nation and sectoral policies for sustainable development, poverty reduction, employment, trade, environmental protection, and education.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาภาคตัดขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่าง 250 ราย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิต และเปรียบเทียบคุณภาพชีวิตจำแนกตามปัจจัยต่างๆ ของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็งเต้านม กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็งเต้านม 2 สัปดาห์ที่มารับบริการที่หอผู้ป่วยศัลยกรรม ชั้น 2 โรงพยาบาลร้อยเอ็ด โดยการสุ่มแบบเจาะจง จำนวน 250 ราย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถาม ซึ่งประกอบด้วยข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดคุณภาพบริการ ความสะดวก และการสื่อสารประชาสัมพันธ์ และแบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญ และทดสอบความเชื่อมั่น โดยวิธีอัลฟาของครอนบาค (Cronbach, coefficient) มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.729, 0 .766 ตามลาดับ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ระหว่างวันที่ 1 กุมภาพันธ์ 2553- 25 มีนาคม 2553 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ได้แก่ ค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติที่ใช้correlation test, Independent T-Test, ANOVA test กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีคุณภาพชีวิตอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง 51.2% และระดับสูง 48.4% และระดับต่า 0.4% พบว่าคุณภาพของระบบบริการและคุณภาพชีวิติมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสาคัญ (r=0.569, p<0.001) เช่น อายุและรายได้ มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพระบบบริการและคุณภาพชีวิต ส่วนตัวแปรอื่นๆ ระดับการศึกษา อาชีพ ความเพียงพอของรายได้ และสิทธิการรักษา มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสาคัญ จากการค้นพบดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นว่า ควรมีการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยหลังผ่าตัดมะเร็ง โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งเต้านม กลุ่มที่มีความรุนแรงของโรคมาก และมีระดับการศึกษาที่ไม่สูง เพื่อให้คุณภาพชีวิติที่ดีขึ้น ปรับปรุงนโยบายด้านบริการสุขภาพ และส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิต ให้คำแนะนาเกี่ยวกับแหล่งช่วยเหลือ เรื่องค่าใช้จ่ายในการดูแลรักษาพยาบาล สิทธิการรักษา การหาอาชีพเสริมให้แก่ผู้ป่วย ซึ่งเป็นการส่งเสริมคุณภาพชีวิต.
Creative Commons License