Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Knowledge, attitude, and practice toward Clostridium Botulinum outbreak in home-canned bamboo shoots at Pakaluang subdistrict, Ban Luang district, Nan province, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนของประชาชน ต่อการเกิดการระบาดของโรคโบทูลิซึม (เชื้อคลอสตริเดียม โบทูลินุ่ม) ในหน่อไม้ปิ๊บ ตำบลป่าคาหลวง อำเภอบ้านหลวง จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wattasit Siriwong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2268
Abstract
To assess the level of knowledge, attitude and practice toward clostridium botulinum outbreak in home-canned bamboo shoots at Pakalung Subdistrict, Ban Luang District, Nan Province, Thailand. Using cross-sectional analytic study, 280 participants was selected by systematic random sampling form Pakalung Subdistrict, Ban Luang District, Nan Province, Thailand. Data collection was done by face to face interview using structure-questionnaire. The results indicated that the prevalence of knowledge and attitude of whom were at moderate level, 57.90% and positive level, 48.20% respectively. The prevalence of good practice level was 89.60%. Furthermore, the knowledge was associated with social-demographic characteristics (p < 0.05) such as age group, occupation, level of education (p < 0.001) and monthly income (p < 0.001). The attitude was associated with age group (p < 0.05), level of education (p < 0.002), monthly income and occupation (p < 0.001) respectively. Education level (p < 0.05), monthly income and occupation were associated with practice level (p < 0.001). There was a significant association between attitude and practice (p < 0.001). The knowledge was not statistically significant with the practice (p = 0.201). In conclusion, this study could be applied for prevention and control of C.botulinum in other area with similar context.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเมินระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติตนของประชาชนต่อการเกิดการระบาดของโรคโบทูลิซึม (เชื้อคลอสตริเดียม โบทูลินุ่ม) ในหน่อไม้ปี๊บ ตำบลป่าคาหลวง อำเภอบ้านหลวง จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย เป็นการศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวางชนิดวิเคราะห์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือตัวแทนของครัวเรือน จำนวน 280 คน จากตำบลป่าคาหลวง อำเภอบ้านหลวง จังหวัดน่าน ประเทศไทย โดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบมีระบบและเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์แบบตัวต่อตัวตามแบบสอบถามที่สร้างขึ้น วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา และการทดสอบค่าไคว์-สแควร์ (Chi-square test) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความรู้อยู่ในระดับปานกลางเท่ากับ 57.90% และทัศนคติอยู่ในระดับเห็นด้วย 48.20% ส่วนการปฏิบัติตนอยู่ในระดับดี 89.60% นอกจากนี้พบว่า ความรู้มีความสัมพันธ์กับลักษณะทางประชากรและสังคมของประชากรที่ศึกษา (p < 0.05) ได้แก่ กลุ่มอายุ อาชีพ ระดับการศึกษา (p < 0.001) และรายได้ของครัวเรือน (p < 0.001) ทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับกลุ่มอายุ ระดับการศึกษา (p < 0.002) อาชีพ (p < 0.001) และรายได้ครัวเรือน (p < 0.001) และพบว่าระดับการศึกษา (p < 0.05) รายได้ (p < 0.001) และอาชีพ(p < 0.001) มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อระดับการปฏิบัติตน และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ กับการปฏิบัติตนพบว่า ระดับความรู้ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติตน (p = 0.201) และระดับทัศนคติมีความสัมพันธ์กับการปฏิบัติตน (p < 0.001) ผลจากการศึกษานี้สามารถนำไประยุกต์ใช้ในการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคโบทูลิซึม (เชื้อคลอสตริเดียม โบทูลินุ่ม) ในหน่อไม้ปี๊บในพื้นที่อื่นๆ ที่มีลักษณะสภาพความเป็นอยู่ที่คล้ายคลึงกันได้
Creative Commons License