Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors associated with diarrhea and acute respiratory infections among children less than 5 years old in Thailand : a secondary analysis of Thailand multiple indicator cluster survey 2006
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคท้องร่วงและการติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในประเทศไทย: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจแบบพหุดัชนีแบบจัดกลุ่มของประเทศไทย ปี พ.ศ. 2549
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panza, Alessio
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2221
Abstract
This study examined factors associated with diarrhea and ARI among children aged less than 5 years in Thailand using data from the MICS conducted from December 2005 to February 2006. A stratified two stage sampling technique was used with provinces constituting strata. Primary sampling units were blocks for municipal areas or villages for non municipal areas. Sample selection of blocks/villages was done using probability proportional to size. Secondary sampling units were systematically sampled individual households in each block/village. Data were collected for 9444 children with 9409 children who had complete data on age being included in the analysis. Bivariate analysis was done using Chi square and Fisher’s exact tests with multivariate analysis being done using binary logistic regression. The study found increased risk of diarrhea among children in households with one child under 5 years or with Thai heads. Male children and those with elderly caretakers were also at increased risk of diarrhea. The highest risk of diarrhea was in children aged 6-23 months. Household wealth index quintile also had an association with diarrhea with children in the poor, middle and fourth wealth index quintiles being at increased risk of diarrhea compared to children in the richest wealth index quintile. Unsafe disposal of child’s feces and not breastfeeding at all were associated with increased risk of diarrhea in children aged less than 2 years. As for ARI, living in rural areas, living in North East region, having a Thai household head, being a male child, being aged 13-23 months and having never breastfed were associated with increased risk of ARI in children aged less than 5 years. Not being breastfed was associated with increased risk of ARI in children aged less than 2 years. Continued efforts to promote recommended child feeding practices, providing health education to targeted populations on hygienic practices in child care, special attention in the care of male children and those aged 6-23 months, targeting teenage and elderly child caretakers in diarrhea prevention efforts and longitudinal studies on diarrhea and ARI in children are recommended.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับโรคท้องร่วงและการติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปีในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากการสำรวจแบบพหุดัชนีแบบจัดกลุ่มในเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2548 ถึง เดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2549 ใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างชั้นภูมิ 2 ระดับ โดยมีจังหวัดเป็นหน่วยชั้นภูมิ กำหนดให้ชุมรุมอาคาร (ในเขตเทศบาล) และหมู่บ้าน (นอกเขตเทศบาล) เป็นหน่วยตัวอย่างขั้นที่หนึ่ง โดยใช้ความน่าจะเป็นแบบสัดส่วนเทียบกับขนาดของแต่ละหน่วยตัวอย่าง และให้ครัวเรือนส่วนบุคคลเป็นหน่วยตัวอย่างขั้นที่สองโดยการสุ่มอย่างเป็นระบบจากในแต่ละชุมรุมอาคารและหมู่บ้าน โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากเด็กจำนวน 9,444 คน มีเด็กจำนวน 9,409 คน ให้ข้อมูลครบถ้วนตามอายุที่สามารถนำมาวิเคราะห์ได้ ใช้การวิเคราะห์แบบตัวแปรคู่ ด้วยการทดสอบไคสแควร์และ แบบฟิชเชอร์ แอคแซคในการวิเคราะห์แบบหลายปัจจัยร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิสติก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความเสี่ยงที่เพิ่มขึ้นของเด็กต่อการเกิดโรคท้องร่วงในครัวเรือนที่มีเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี 1 คนหรือในหัวหน้าครัวเรือนคนไทยหลายๆคน รวมทั้งในเด็กผู้ชายที่มีผู้สูงอายุเป็นคนดูแล ในเด็กอายุ 6 – 23 เดือน มีการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อโรคท้องร่วงสูงที่สุด จากการใช้ดัชนีชี้วัดความมั่งคั่งของครัวเรือน พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อโรคท้องร่วงในเด็กที่จัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่มีระดับต่ำ ปานกลาง และลำดับที่ 4 ของดัชนีวัดความมั่งคั่ง เมื่อเทียบกับเด็กในกลุ่มที่จัดอยู่ในระดับที่รวยที่สุด นอกจากนี้การกำจัดอุจจาระของเด็กที่ไม่ถูกวิธีและการไม่เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมแม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคท้องร่วงในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 2 ปี การที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่เขตชนบทในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ การมีหัวหน้าครัวเรือนคนไทย 1 คน การเป็นเด็กชายอายุ 13 -23 เดือน การไม่เคยกินนมแม่ ทั้งหมดนี้ล้วนมีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 5 ปี ซึ่งการไม่ได้กินนมแม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มความเสี่ยงต่อการติดเชื้อระบบทางเดินหายใจในเด็กอายุต่ำกว่า 2 ปี ข้อเสนอแนะจากการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ การให้การส่งเสริมทักษะในการเลี้ยงดูเด็ก การให้สุขศึกษากับกลุ่มเป้าหมายในการสร้างสุขอนามัยที่ดีในการดูแลเด็ก ให้การดูแลเป็นพิเศษในเด็กผู้ชายช่วงอายุ 6 – 23 เดือน มุ่งเป้าหมายไปยังผู้ดูแลเด็กที่เป็นวัยรุ่นและผู้สูงอายุในการป้องกันการเกิดโรคท้องร่วง และควรมีการศึกษาในระยะยาวถึงการติดเชื้อในระบบทางเดินหายใจและโรคท้องร่วงในเด็กต่อไป
Creative Commons License