Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Factors relating to urinary iodine concentration of pregnant women in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะหญิงตั้งครรภ์ ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Robert Sedgwick Chapman
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2220
Abstract
This cross-sectional study was conducted to assess factors relating to urinary iodine concentration (UIC) of pregnant women in Thailand. Subjects were delivered at government hospitals in 8 provinces. These were selected from 29 provinces included in the surveillance system for iodine deficiency in pregnant women of the Ministry of Public Health during 2005-2007. There were 2 provinces from each of the 4 regions of the country i.e. north, northeast, central, and south. There were 800 subjects, 100 from each province. Around 65 percent of them (531 subjects) used iodized salt as iodine deficiency disorders (IDD) prevention measure. Median UIC was 9.19 μg/dl. Only 14% of pregnant women (112 out of 800 subjects) had appropriate UIC (in the range of 15.00 – 24.99 μg/dl). 69.5% of pregnant women (556 out of 800 subjects) had UIC less than adequate level (15 μg/dl). Iodine concentration in household salt was measured by test kit (I-Kit) developed at Mahidol University. 68.1% of household salt samples (545 out of 800 samples) had iodine concentration in the range of 30–100 ppm. Relationships between UIC and independent variables were analyzed. In bivariate analysis, both salt iodine and use of iodized salt for IDD prevention were statistically significantly positively associated with UIC (p<0.001). There were also significant differences by region and province. Region and province had statistically significant relationships with UIC (p<0.001). However, in multivariable linear regression analysis, only region and province achieved significance (p<0.001). UIC was higher in the southern region than in other regions. Study findings suggest that IDD prevention measures in Thailand should be reconsidered. To be effective, these measures should be appropriate to Thai culture and also local cultures of each region of the country. In general, fish sauce and a wide variety of food can be produced to be iodine sources for Thai people. However, appropriate sources of iodine intake for pregnant women should be studied further. The data in this study were subject to uncertainty, so further research is needed before policies are changed. For further study, UIC of pregnant women and UIC of children should also be evaluated for association.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาภาคตัดขวางนี้ศึกษาปัจจัยที่สัมพันธ์กับความเข้มข้นของไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะหญิงตั้งครรภ์ในประเทศไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างจากโรงพยาบาลรัฐใน8จังหวัดสุ่มเลือกจาก29จังหวัดในระบบเฝ้าระวังการขาดสารไอโอดีนในหญิงตั้งครรภ์ของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขพ.ศ.2548-2550 สุ่มตัวอย่างภาคละ2จังหวัดจาก4ภาคคือ ภาคเหนือ อีสาน กลาง และใต้ แล้วสุ่มตัวอย่างจังหวัดละ100รายได้800ราย ประมาณร้อยละ65(531ราย)ใช้เกลือเสริมไอโอดีนป้องกันการขาดสารไอโอดีน ค่ามัธยฐานความเข้มข้นไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะคือ9.19µg/dl มีหญิงตั้งครรภ์ที่มีความเข้มข้นไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะเหมาะสม(15.00-24.99 µg/dl)เพียงร้อยละ14(112 จาก 800 ราย) ความเข้มข้นไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ที่เพียงพอ(น้อยกว่า15.00µg/dl)ร้อยละ69.5(556จาก800ราย) ความเข้มข้นไอโอดีนในเกลือจากครัวเรือนทดสอบด้วยอุปกรณ์ไอ-คิทมหาวิทยาลัยมหิดลพบว่าร้อยละ68.1(545จาก800ตัวอย่างเกลือ)มีไอโอดีน30-100ส่วนใน1ล้านส่วน ในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ของความเข้มข้นไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะกับตัวแปรอิสระในระดับสองตัวแปร ความเข้มข้นไอโอดีนในเกลือและการใช้เกลือเสริมไอโอดีนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความเข้มข้นไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะ(p<0.001)และมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างภาคและระหว่างจังหวัดโดยภาคและจังหวัดมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความเข้มข้นไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะ(p<0.001)แต่เมื่อวิเคราะห์ภาคและจังหวัดร่วมกับการใช้เกลือเสริมไอโอดีนและความเข้มข้นไอโอดีนในเกลือโดยการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยเชิงเส้นหลายตัวแปรพบว่ามีเพียงภาคและจังหวัดที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับความเข้มข้นไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะ(p<0.001) ความเข้มข้นไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะหญิงตั้งครรภ์ภาคใต้มีค่าสูงกว่าภาคอื่น ข้อแนะนำจากผลการศึกษานี้คือมาตรการป้องกันการขาดสารไอโอดีนควรได้รับการพิจารณาทบทวนและประยุกต์ให้เหมาะสมกับวัฒนธรรมไทยและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นในแต่ละภาคอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ กรณีทั่วไปน้ำปลาและอาหารหลายชนิดสามารถผลิตเป็นแหล่งเสริมไอโอดีนของคนไทยได้ อย่างไรก็ตามแหล่งเสริมไอโอดีนสำหรับหญิงตั้งครรภ์ควรมีการศึกษาเพิ่มเติม ข้อมูลจากการศึกษานี้ยังไม่แน่นอนดังนั้นยังจำเป็นต้องมีการวิจัยต่อไปก่อนที่จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงนโยบาย การศึกษาต่อไปนั้นความเข้มข้นของไอโอดีนในปัสสาวะหญิงตั้งครรภ์และในปัสสาวะเด็กควรได้รับการประเมินความสัมพันธ์ด้วย
Share
COinS