Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of school nurses' opinions toward their works and parents' perceptions of school nurse's roles and health services in Bacninh, Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความคิดเห็นต่อการทำงานของครูพยาบาล และการรับรู้ของผู้ปกครองต่อบทบาทของครูพยาบาล และบริการสุขภาพสำหรับนักเรียนโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา จังหวัดบักนีน ประเทศเวียตนาม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Somrongthong
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2121
Abstract
This research aimed to examine opinions of school nurses towards their works with children and the perceptions of primary school parents/ guardians of school nurse’s roles and health services which were provided by school nurses including the both categories of schools, which had school nurse and did not have school nurse. This was a descriptive study using both qualitative and quantitative methods, with in-depth interview following guideline question for 2 school nurse and school health staff, and with self - responding questionnaires for 580 parents/guardians of primary school students in 2 primary schools in BacNinh City. In the school having school nurse, the number of class room and students was larger than in school without school nurse. About the respondents, there were 53.1% males, with the mean of age was about 37.5 years, about one-third of parents/ caregivers of both schools working for the government and 17.1% were private company employees. The study found that both subject groups including school nurse and school health staff and almost parents thought that it needed a permanent school nurse to work full-time. The findings pointed out 6 prior roles of school nurse, including (1) providing first aid and emergency care for student at school, (2) performing health screenings, (3) managing student health records, (4) providing a sanitary school environment, (5) consulting health issues for students, teachers and parents, (6) providing health education. There were shown 5 necessary activities that school nurse can provide, which included (1) Providing lunch with food safety hygiene to students and teachers, (2) Checking up student’s health and Maintaining student’s health record, (3) Providing necessary medicine for students and teachers, (4) Providing fresh water and sanitary environment, (5) Providing teaching-learning and playing environment for students and teachers. All of these roles and services accorded with the school health tenors of Ministry of Health and Ministry of Education Training. The study also found that, the parents/guardians in school having school nurse know correctly about setting school nurse and health clinic exiting in their children school than in school having school health staff (p<0.001) and they got more information about school health programs from school than in school having school health staff (p<0.001). Besides, the results showed that the parents agreed to support for school health services (94.6%) and 81% of them wanted to pay directly for school. To assess effectiveness on implementing the roles of school nurse and school health services there need to have the other investigation study and the other should study about mobilization of social resources and community participation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาความคิดเห็นต่อบทบาท และ การปฎิบัติงานของครูพยาบาล และการยอมรับของผู้ปกครองเด็กนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษา ต่อบทบาท และการให้บริการสุขภาพของครูพยาบาลโรงเรียน ทั้งในโรงเรียนที่มีและไม่มีครูพยาบาลประจำ ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาทั้งเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกด้วยแนวคำถามกับครูพยาบาล และครูที่ทำหน้าที่ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพ รวมจำนวน 2 คน และใช้แบบสอบถามที่ตอบด้วยตนเองกับผู้ปกครองเด็กนักเรียน จำนวน 580 คน ในทั้งสองโรงเรียน ซึ่งพบว่าโรงเรียนที่มีครูพยาบาล มีจำนวนห้อง และนักเรียนมากกว่าโรงเรียนที่ไม่มีครูพยาบาลประจำ สำหรับผู้ปกครองที่เป็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นชายร้อยละ 53.1 อายุเฉลี่ย 37.5 ปี ประมาณหนึ่งในสามของผู้ปกครองเป็นข้าราชการ รองลงมา ร้อยละ 17.1 เป็นลูกจ้างบริษัทเอกชน การศึกษายังพบว่าทั้ง ครูพยาบาลโรงเรียน ครูที่ทำหน้าที่ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพ และผู้ปกครอง มีความคิดเห็นตรงกันว่าจำเป็นต้องมีครูพยาบาล (จบด้านการแพทย์หรือพยาบาล) ทำงานประจำและเต็มเวลา สำหรับบทบาทที่สำคัญของครูพยาบาลในโรงเรียน มีอยู่ 6 ประการ คือ (1) การปฐมพยาบาล และการดูแลในภาวะฉุกเฉินในเด็กนักเรียน (2) การคัดกรองทางด้านสุขภาพ (3)การจัดทำทะเบียนประวัติของเด็กนักเรียน (4)การจัดการระบบสุขาภิบาลและสิ่งแวดล้อมในโรงเรียน (5) การเป็นผู้ให้คำปรึกษาแก่นักเรียน ครู และผู้ปกครอง ด้านสุขภาพ (6) การให้สุขศึกษา ส่วนกิจกรรมที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่ง 5 ประการ ที่ครูพยาบาลในโรงเรียนต้องดำเนินการ คือ (1) การดูแลเรื่องสุขาภิบาลด้านอาหารกลางวันสำหรับเด็กนักเรียนและครู (2) การตรวจสุขภาพ และลงรายงานผลการตรวจลงในระเบียนอย่างต่อเนื่อง (3)การจัดหายาที่จำเป็นสำหรับเด็กนักเรียนและครู (4) การจัดหาน้ำดื่มที่สะอาดและการจัดการสุขาภิบาลสิ่งแวดล้อม (5) จัดกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนในเรื่องเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อม สำหรับเด็กนักเรียนและครู บทบาท ซึ่งบทบาท และบริการทั้งหมดของครูพยาลโรงเรียน สอดคล้องกับนโยบายของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขและกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าผู้ปกครองของ โรงเรียนที่มีครูพยาบาล ทราบที่ตั้งของห้องพยาบาลอย่างถูกต้อง และได้รับข้อมูลด้านสุขภาพ มากกว่าโรงเรียนที่ไม่มีครูพยาบาล (p <0.001) นอกจากนี้ ผู้ปกครองร้อยละ 94.6 เห็นด้วยที่จะสนับสนุนการให้บริการสุขภาพในโรงเรียน และร้อยละ 81 เห็นด้วย โดยการจ่ายเงินสนับสนุนโดยตรง จากผลการศึกษาสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เป็นข้อเสนอแนะแนวทาง และยุทธศาสตร์ในการจัดให้มีครูพยาบาลในโรงเรียนต่อไป
Share
COinS