Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foreign patient customer satisfaction with private hospital service
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความพึงพอใจของคนไข้ต่างชาติที่มีต่อการบริการในโรงพยาบาลเอกชน
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sathirakorn Pongpanich
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Systems Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2116
Abstract
Thailand has faced problems from numerous unfavorable factors from both external and internal fronts which affected overall business. The economic contribution of the hospitalist is determined by the reduction in cost, the impact on hospital reimbursement, and improvements in patient throughput. Therefore, the service arm intends to continue its improvement process of the patient cares and general services throughout organization. This research focuses on the customer satisfaction of foreign patients in regards to Customer Satisfaction Index (CSI) at one private hospital to categorize five behaviors of service standards: Hearty, Empathy, Attention, Relationship, Trust and Overall Satisfaction. The data were collected from February to December 2008. The objectives of the research are to study foreign patients customer satisfaction with private hospital services in one private hospital and to identify factor criteria influence customer satisfaction. The result would be used as guidelines to improve the quality of service in behavior of all staff levels in the hospital and to increase customer satisfaction by using five main behaviors of service standards. Calculation determined a sample size of 4704. From the study, the level of customer satisfaction rated high in all categories: Hearty, Empathy, Attention, Relationship, Trust and Overall Satisfaction. The highest rank in overall performance from “Excellent" was in the category, Hearty with a rate of 73.4%. The next highest were Trust (73.2%) and Empathy (69.6%). Low ranks from customer satisfaction were Attention (64.8%) and Relationship (66.3%). Overall satisfaction was at 72.1% in this study. Patients will generally form an impression of the level of competence of the staff as they experience various services during their hospital visit. One way of achieving this is through training programs that must be designed to reinforce the need to incorporate this mode of thinking among all the hospital staff. Moreover, hospital management should reward those units with higher patient satisfaction so that the units with less satisfied patients have some incentives to work better for higher patient satisfaction. The customer satisfaction is upon the background, culture and experience. Further analysis and researches are needed to study the customer satisfaction of each nation to customize the customer expectation to get better analysis of patient satisfaction among different nationality.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ประเทศไทยต้องประสบปัญหาหลายปัจจัยทั้งภายนอกและภายใน ส่งกระทบต่อการดำเนินธุรกิจในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งภาวะเศรษฐกิจขณะนี้ทำให้ผู้ประกอบการธุรกิจโรงพยาบาลตัดสินใจลดต้นทุน ปรับระบบการจ่ายเงินคืน พัฒนาการบริหารจัดการ ฯลฯ ดังนั้นการบริการที่มีประสิทธิภาพจึงเป็นแนวทางหนึ่ง ที่ต้องมีการพัฒนาอย่างต่อเนื่องทั้งทางด้านการดูแลคนไข้และบริการทั่วไปทั้งองค์กร วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ นำดัชนีชี้วัดความพึงพอใจลูกค้าของโรงพยาบาลเอกชน มาศึกษาพฤติกรรมหลัก ที่ผู้ให้บริการพึงปฏิบัติต่อผู้รับบริการห้าประเภทคือ การทักทายต้อนรับ การเข้าถึงความรู้สึกของผู้รับบริการ การตอบสนองต่อผู้รับบริการ การจดจำและสร้างความประทับใจ ความน่าเชื่อมั่นของการให้บริการ และ ความพึงพอใจโดยรวม กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ คือ ผู้ป่วยชาวต่างชาติที่เคยใช้บริการโรงพยาบาลเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 4,704 คน ตั้งแต่ช่วงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ ถึง ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2551 ผลลัพธ์ในการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้ไม่เพียงแต่เป็นประโยชน์ในการเอาใจใส่และเข้าใจความต้องการของคนไข้ต่างชาติเท่านั้น แต่ยังสามารถใช้เป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนการพัฒนาการบริการของโรงพยาบาลเอกชนในอนาคต จากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ความพึงพอใจของคนไข้ต่างชาติต่อพฤติกรรมของผู้ให้บริการทั้งห้าประเภทอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยมีระดับความพึงพอใจสูงสุด อยู่ในประเภทของการทักทายต้อนรับ 73.4% ความน่าเชื่อมั่นของการให้บริการ 73.2% การเข้าถึงความรู้สึกของผู้รับบริการ 69.6% และมีความพึงพอใจเฉลี่ยต่ำลงมา ในด้านการตอบสนองต่อผู้รับบริการ 64.8% การจดจำและสร้างความประทับใจ 66.3% และมีความพึงพอใจโดยรวมที่ระดับ 72.1% ความพึงพอใจของคนไข้จะมีระดับที่แตกต่างกันออกไปในแต่ละครั้งของการเข้ารับบริการ ขึ้นกับความสามารถและประสบการณ์ของผู้ให้บริการ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาการให้บริการและปรับปรุงภาพลักษณ์ของโรงพยาบาล ดังนั้นทางหนึ่งในการพัฒนาคุณภาพของการให้บริการคือ การจัดการอบรมเพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนทัศนคติ และวัฒนธรรมของผู้ให้บริการในโรงพยาบาล ให้เป็นไปในแนวทางเดียวกัน รวมถึงการให้รางวัลเพื่อเป็นกำลังใจแก่แผนกที่ได้รับความพึงพอใจจากคนไข้ในระดับสูง และยังเป็นแรงจูงใจให้กับแผนกที่ยังได้รับความพึงพอใจจากคนไข้ในระดับที่ต่ำกว่า เพื่อการพัฒนาศักยภาพในการบริการให้ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าคนไข้ที่มีพื้นฐาน เชื้อชาติ วฒนธรรมและประสบการณ์ที่แตกต่างกัน จะส่งผลให้ความพึงพอใจในการรับบริการมีระดับที่แตกต่างกันด้วย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยต่อไปเห็นควรศึกษาเพิ่มเติม ในระดับความพึงพอใจของคนไข้ในแต่ละชาติ
Creative Commons License