Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effectiveness of advance directive for terminal care in terminally ill patients in Chiang Mai University Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของการวางแผนเพื่อการรักษาในวะระสุดท้ายของชีวิตสําหรับผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคระยะสุดท้ายในโรงพยาบาล มหาวิทยาลัยเชียงใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Second Advisor
Edgar J. Love
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1976
Abstract
Objectives: To assess the effectiveness of advance directives (ADs) for terminalcare in terminally ill patients and to determine whether ADs could be initiated and wereaccepted for terminal care in terminal illnesses in CMU Hospital. Research design:Non-randomized control study and after-only nonequivalent control group design.Outcome: Three outcomes were measured; CPR/NR event; discharge; and death (inhospital and at one month).Results: ADs was acceptable and applicable in this setting. Generally, therewere no significant differences by baseline demographic and clinical characteristicbetween the control and the intervention groups, the exceptions were for the CPC scoreand the number of patients with end stage liver disease. However, these characteristicswere homogeneity after adjusted with Matel Haenzel Chi square. Therefore, it waspossible to conclude that AD was effective to reduce futile CPR and dead rate in thepatients who received ADs as compared to the control.Eighty pairs (60.6%) of subjects and surrogate preferred to employ AD for CPRorally. The concordance in decision-making was 71.3%. Data suggested that ADs couldbe initiated for patients with any condition. However, it was accepted only for DNR, noother treatment were withdrawn or withheld from the patients. In addition, theinformation regarding survival chance after CPR and the worst condition post CPR candramatically decrease their preference for CPR.Conclusion: The results must be qualified in several respects. This study provedthat AD is applicable for individual who have low education, low socioeconomic status,as well as rural dwellers, but the method of implementation must be adjusted accordingto the patient’s perceptions and this method is unique. In this study, only few variableswere associated with a patient’s preference for terminal care. Therefore, ourinvestigation suggests that the AD preference of patients for each procedure should beassessed individually with adequate information.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของการวางแผนเพื่อการรักษาในวาระสุดท้ายของชีวิต สำหรับผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคระยะสุดท้าย วิธีการวิจัย เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบแบบไม่สุ่มตัวอย่าง และวัดผลเมื่อสิ้นสุดการศึกษา การวัดผล สัดส่วนของการช่วยคืนชีพ คำสั่งของแพทย์ในการงดการช่วยคืนชีพ การจำหน่ายผู้ป่วยออกจากโรงพยาบาลและอัตราตายของผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาล และ 1 เดือนหลังการศึกษา ผลการศึกษา การวางแผนเพื่อการรักษาในวาระสุดท้ายของชีวิต มีความเป็นไปได้และเป็นที่ยอมรับของผู้ป่วย ญาต แพทย์และพยาบาล นอกจากนี้พบว่าลักษณะพื้นฐานทางคลินิกโดยรวมของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกัน ยกเว้น ความรุนแรงของโรคและจำนวนผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคมะเร็งตับระยะสุดท้าย แต่หลังจากปรับดดยใช้ Mantel Haenzel Chi-Square และทดสอบความคล้ายคลึงกัน พบว่าข้อมูลทั้งสองมีความคล้ายคลึงกัน ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าการวางแผนนี้มีประสิทธิภาพ ในการลดการปฏิบัติช่วยคืนชีพและอัตราตายในกลุ่มทดลอง เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ผู้ป่วยและญาติจำนวน 80 คู่ (60.6%) ต้องการกำหนดแผนเพื่อการรักษาด้วยคำพูด และมีการตัดสินใจตรงกันเรื่องการปฏิบัติช่วยคืนชีพ 71.3% การวางแผนดังกล่าวสามารถกระทำได้ในทุกระยะของการเจ็บป่วย การบอกผลของการรอดชีวิต และความทุพพลภาพหลังการปฏิบัติช่วยคืนชีพ ทำให้ความต้องการท่อยากให้ทำการช่วยคืนชีพลดลงอย่างมาก สรุป ผลการศึกษานี้มีความจำเพาะหลายอย่าง เช่น การวางแผนเมื่อการรักษาในวาระสุดท้ายของชีวิตสามารถทำได้ ในผู้ป่วยที่มีระดับการศึกษาต่ำ มีสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจยากจน และเป็นชาวชนบท แต่ต้องปรับวิธีการศึกษาให้เหมาะสมกับการรับรู้ของผู้ป่วย ซึ่งวิธีนี้มีความแตกต่างจากการศึกษาในอดีต นอกจากนี้มีปัจจัยเพียงไม่กี่อย่างที่ช่วยทำนายความต้องการเพื่อการรักษาในวาระสุดท้ายดังนั้งจึงได้ข้อเสนอแนะว่า การวางแผนเพื่อการรักษา ควรประเมินเฉพาะอย่าง
Creative Commons License