Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biohydrogen production from synthetic oily wastewater in an upflow anaerobic sludge blanket reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพจากน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่มีน้ำมันเป็นองค์ประกอบในถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบี
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2091
Abstract
In this research, an upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) reactor, with a 16-liter working volume, was constructed from borosilicate glass for treating oily wastewater simulated from distilled palm oil and water, and for producing biohydrogen. A mixed bacterial culture was used as degrading microorganisms at an optimum temperature of 37°C and uncontrolled pH. Polyethylene sorbitan monoleate, or Tween 80, a nonionic surfactant, was used to enhance oil solubilization, and thus the biodegradation, as well as the biohydrogen production. The enhanced oil solubilization was first studied with various surfactant concentrations. At the optimum surfactant concentration, the effect of oil loading rate was then investigated. The percent oil removal (measured as COD and oil content in % v/v), biogas production rate, and hydrogen content in the produced gas were the main parameters observed in this study. In the solubilization study, the optimum surfactant concentration was found to be 0.10% w/v (which is equivalent to weight ratio of oil to surfactant of 18.8:1). The effect of COD loading rate was also determined and it was found that a 20 kg COD/m3d loading was the optimum COD loading rate. Under this optimal condition, 68.9% of COD removal and 89.9% of oil removal were achieved. Moreover, the biogas was composed of 81.8% CO2, 28.1% CH4, and 10.1% H2 with the specific production rate of 1.37, 0.62, and 0.22 (l/d)/reactor volume, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ถังปฏิกรณ์แบบยูเอเอสบีขนาดความจุ 16 ลิตรถูกสร้างขึ้นจากแก้วเพื่อใช้ในการบำบัดน้ำเสียสังเคราะห์ที่ผลิตจากน้ำมันพืชที่ได้รับการกลั่นแล้วผสมกับน้ำและเพื่อผลิตไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพ โดยใช้เชื้อแบคทีเรียหลายชนิดผสมกัน ที่อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมคือ 37 องศาเซลเซียสและไม่ได้ทำการควบคุมค่าพีเอช สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้ว คือโพลีออกซีเอทีลีน ซอบิแทน โมโนลีเอต หรือ ทวีน 80 ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเพิ่มการละลายของน้ำมันในน้ำ ทั้งยังสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพและการผลิตไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพได้อีกด้วย งานวิจัยในขั้นแรกคือ ศึกษาการละลายของน้ำมันในน้ำที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวต่าง ๆ กัน เพื่อให้ทราบค่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงติงผิวที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการศึกษาขั้นต่อไป คือผลของอัตราภาระซีโอดี โดยตัวแปรหลักที่ใช้ศึกษา ได้แก่ ร้อยละของการสลายไปของน้ำมัน ซึ่งพิจารณาได้จากค่าซีโอดีอัตราการผลิตก๊าซชีวภาพ และสัดส่วนของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพที่ผลิตได้ จากการทดลองพบว่า ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ให้ผลในการละลายของน้ำมันดีที่สุดคือที่ร้อยละ 0.10 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร ในการศึกษาผลของอัตราการะซีโอดีต่อการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพและการผลิตไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพ พบว่า อัตราภาระซีโอดีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคือที่ 20 กิโลกรัมของซีโอดีต่อลูกบาศก์เมตรต่อวัน จากการทดลองในสกาวะที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้วและมีอัตราภาระซีโอดีที่เหมาะสมที่สุดดังที่ได้กล่าวไว้ข้างด้นนั้น พบว่า ร้อยละ 68.83 ของซีโอดีและร้อยละ 89.84 ของน้ำมันถูกย่อยสลายไป นอกจากนี้แล้วยังผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนชีวภาพได้ร้อยละ 10.05 โดย ปริมาตร ที่อัตราการผลิต 0.1479 ลิตรต่อชั่วโมงอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License