Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of aromatic organic compounds by silica modified with EO/PO-based block copolymers
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
O'Haver, John H
Third Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2087
Abstract
This work focused on the use of the adsolubilization process to separate toxicants from a disposal stream. The adsorbents used in the experiments were silica and its modified forms with various EO/PO-based block copolymer surfactants having different configurations and HLB (hydrophilic lyophilic balance) values, namely Pluronics L31, Pluronics 17R2, Pluronics P123, Pluronics 25R4, Pluronics L64 and Pluronics 10R5. Firstly, the adsorption of block copolymers onto hydrophilic silica was studied for the tested copolymers which have an HLB in the range of 1-18. Phenol, 2-naphthol, and naphthalene were then used as the model organic contaminants in the subsequent a adsolubilization study. The results showed that block copolymers with HLB values lower than 7 could not appreciably adsorb onto silica due to the small number of EO groups capable of interacting with the silica surface. Thus, the HLB values for the adsorption of EO/PO-based block copolymers onto silica were shown to be in the range of 7-18. The adsorption isotherms of block copolymers illustrate the Langmuir characteristic. HBL value, surfactant configuration, EO/PO ratio, and molecular weight were found to affect the adsorption behavior. In addition, the adsolubilization study revealed that organic compounds such as phenol and 2-naphthol were found to adsolubilize into the adsorbed layer of block copolymer on the modified silica much higher than the amount when using conventional surfactants. The amount of adsolubilized phenol and 2–naphthol appeared to be 50 and 10 times higher in adsorbed layer of copolymers, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่การใช้กระบวนการแอดโซลูบิไลเซชันในการแยกสารอินทรีย์ที่เป็นมลพิษออกจากน้ำทิ้ง โดยใช้ซิลิกาที่นำมาปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวประเภท โพลิเอททิลีน-โพลิโพรพิลิน บล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์ ที่นำมาดูดซับลงบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกา โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีโครงสร้างและความสามารถในการละลายน้ำแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ พลูโรนิก L31, พลูโรนิก 17R2, พลูโรนิก P123, พลูโรนิก 25R4, พลูโรนิก L64 และ พลูโรนิก 10R5 ซึ่งมีค่าเอชแอลบีอยู่ในช่วง 1-18 จากนั้นจึงนำซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์แล้วนั้น มาศึกษาการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ประเภทอะโรมาติก คือ ฟีนอล, 2-แนฟทอล และ แนฟทาลีน ซึ่งมีความแตกต่างกันทั้งทางด้านขนาดและความเป็นขั้ว ผลการทดลองพบว่า บล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์ที่มีค่าเอชแอลบีน้อยกว่า 7 ไม่ถูกดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของซิลิกา เนื่องจากมีจำนวนกลุ่มเอททิลีนออกไซด์ที่ปฏิสัมพันธ์กับพื้นผิวของซิลิกาน้อย ดังนั้นบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์ที่ถูกดูดซับได้บนซิลิกานั้นจึงควรมีค่าเอชแอลบีอยู่ในช่วง 7-18 และลักษณะของการดูดซับเป็นไปตามรูปแบบของแลงเมียร์ไอโซเทอม การศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถในการละลายน้ำ (ค่าเอชแอลบี), โครงสร้าง, สัดส่วนของความเป็นขั้วต่อความไม่เป็นขั้ว และมวลโมเลกุลของบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์ ส่งผลต่อพฤติกรรมการดูดซับโดยซิลิกาและเมื่อนำซิลิกาที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์มาดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ พบว่า ฟีนอลและ 2-แนฟทอล สามารถถูกดูดซับลงบนชั้นของบล็อกโคโพลิเมอร์ที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวของซิลิกาได้ในปริมาณที่มากกว่าค่าที่พบในกรณีที่ใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวทั่วไป โดยปริมาณการถูกดูดซับของฟีนอล และ 2-แนฟทอล มีค่าประมาณ 50 และ 10 เท่ามากกว่าปริมาณที่ถูกดูดซับลงบนสารลดแรงตึงผิวอื่นๆ
Creative Commons License