Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biosurfactant production from palm oil using sequencing batch reactors
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Abe, Masahiko
Third Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2086
Abstract
Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4, which was isolated from a petroleum-contaminated soil in Thailand, was used to produce rhamnolipid-type biosurfactants in this study. This research was performed by using two identical units of continuous sequencing batch reactors (SBRs), which were operated on a fill-and-draw basis at a constant temperature of 37°C under aseptic conditions with 1,500 ml working volume, 500 ml feeding volume, and 500 ml decanting volume. Palm oil and a mineral medium were used the sole carbon source and nutrient source, respectively. The effect of cycle time on biosurfactant production performance was investigated at an oil loading rate of 2 kg/m³d. The results showed that 2 d/cycle was the optimum cycle time for biosurfactant production to provide the highest surface tension reduction of 59% and the lowest surface tension of 28.82 mN/m with a critical micelle concentration of 1.05 times CMC, corresponding to the highest COD and oil removal of 89.8% and 96.7%, respectively. Moreover, this cycle time also gave a stable and suitable pH for microbial growth, which was found to be around 6.04. The C/N ratio (16/0.57, 16/1 and 16/3) was found to significantly affect on biomass, pH and biosurfactant production. Nevertheless, the C/N ratio of 16/1 was an optimum ratio for the biosurfactant production by the strain SP4.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพชนิดแรมโนลิปิดจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์ Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4 ซึ่งทำการคัดแยกมาจากแหล่งปิโตรเลียมที่มีดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันเป็นเวลานานในประเทศไทย โดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่อง จำนวน 2 ชุด ที่มีลักษณะเหมือนกัน ซึ่งเครื่องปฏิกรณ์นี้ถูกดำเนินการทดลองโดยใช้หลักการของการเติมและการดึงสารออกในสภาวะควบคุมอุณหภูมิที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส และในสภาวะที่ปลอดเชื้อ หน่วยของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะต่อเนื่องมีปริมาตรในการทำงานคือ 1,500 มิลลิลิตร ปริมาตรในการเติมสารคือ 500 มิลลิลิตร ปริมาตรในการดึงสารผลิตภัณฑ์คือ 500 มิลลิลิตร โดยมีน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นแหล่งของธาตุคาร์บอนและสารอาหารแร่ธาตุเป็นแหล่งอาหารให้กับแบคทีเรีย งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ โดยศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาในการผลิตที่มีปริมาณการป้อนน้ำมัน 2 กิโลกรัมต่อลูกบาศก์เมตร วัน คือ 1 วันต่อวัฏจักร 2 วันต่อวัฏจักร และ 3 วันต่อวัฏจักร จากการทดลองพบว่าระยะเวลาที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพคือ 2 วันต่อวัฏจักร โดยมีค่าการลดลงของแรงตึงผิวมากที่สุดคือ 59 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีค่าแรงตึงผิวต่ำสุดคือ 28.82 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร สามารถผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่มีความเข้มข้น 1.05 เท่า ของซีเอ็มซี ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการย่อยสลายซีโอดีสูงสุดคือ 89.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และการย่อยสลายน้ำมันสูงสุดคือ 96.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ระยะเวลา 2 วันต่อวัฏจักรยังส่งผลให้ค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่างของระบบมีค่าเฉลี่ยเป็น 6.04 ซึ่งเป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญเติมโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรียด้วย เมื่อศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของธาตุคาร์บอนต่อธาตุไนโตรเจนพบว่ามีผลต่อจำนวนของชีวมวลในระบบ ค่าความเป็นกรดเป็นด่าง และการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามอัตราส่วนของธาตุคาร์บอนต่อธาตุไนโตรเจนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจากเชื้อแบคทีเรียชนิด Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4 คือ 16/1
Share
COinS