Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of NaAlH4 and carbon-based materials for hydrogen storage
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการคาย และการดูดซับไฮโดรเจนในโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายและวัสดุที่มีคาร์บอนเป็นองค์ประกอบ
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2076
Abstract
Hydrogen storage in a solid state material has been considered as a more suitable way for a fuel cell driven car as compared with compressed hydrogen and liquid hydrogen storage. Metal hydrides seem to be the promising materials to store hydrogen. However, their properties, such as the reversible hydrogen capacity, need to be developed to reach the hydrogen storage target. In this work, sodium aluminum hydride (NaAlH4, 5.6 wt% H2) was selected as a medium for hydrogen storage. The main purpose of this thesis was to develop the reversible hydrogen capacity of NaAlH4. Firstly, transition metals (TiCl3, ZrCl4, HfCl4 and VCl3) were used as a dopant to improve the hydrogen desorption/absorption in NaAlH4. Ball milling was used as a means to mix NaAlH4 with the dopant. It was found that doping metal decrease the desorption temperature of NaAlH4 and the reversible hydrogen capacity of doped NaAlH4 is about 30-75% of their original hydrogen capacity. TiCl3 exhibits the best effective dopant among the tested transition metals with the reversible hydrogen capacity of 3.85 wt%. The role of transition metals on the hydrogen absorption involves catalyzing the hydrogen dissociation in the desorbed hydride. Moreover, the formation of a by-product, NaCl, from TiCl3 lowers the reversible hydrogen capacity of NaALH4. Therefore, other forms of the metal, Ti and TiO2, were used as an additive. The result reveals that TiO2 doped NaAlH4 has the reversible hydrogen capacity as same as the one doped with TiCl3 while the rate of hydrogen absorption of TiO2 doped NaAlH4 is higher than that of TiCl3 doped NaAlH4. This is due to the porosity of TiO2 that facilitates the hydrogen diffusion in the desorbed sample. This result also indicates the segregation of the desorbed hydride after the hydrogen desorption. Consequently, carbon materials (graphite, activated carbon, and carbon nanotubes) were co-doped in metal doped NaAlH4 to prevent the segregation and to increase the hydrogen diffusion in the desorbed hydride. The hydrogen capacity of metal doped NaAlH4 can be increased by co-doping with carbon materials. Graphite is the best co-dopant for TiCl3 doped NaAlH4 with hydrogen re-absorption capacity up to 4 wt%. Moreover, hydrogen storage capacity of carbon nanotube deposited by Pd or V was measured to study their possibility in using as a medium for hydrogen storage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนในของแข็งได้รับการจัดว่าเป็นวิธีที่เหมาะสมในการใช้กักเก็บไฮโดรเจนสำหรับใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงให้กับยานยนต์ที่ขับเคลื่อนโดยเครื่องยนต์เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายเป็นสารที่มีคุณสมบัติโดดเด่นเหมาะที่จะนำไปพัฒนาใช้เป็นวัสดุในการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนเนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนได้สูงแต่วัสดุชนิดนี้ยังมีข้อด้อยอาทิเช่นความสามารถในการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนแบบผันกลับได้ต่ำอัตราการคายไฮโดรเจนช้างานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาและพัฒนาความสามารถในการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายโดยในส่วนแรกศึกษาผลการใช้สารประกอบโลหะหนัก (ไทเทเนียมไตรคลอไรด์เซอโครเตตระเนียมคลอไรด์ ฮามเนียมเตตระคลอไรด์ วานาเดียมไตรคลอไรด์) เพื่อกระตุ้นความสามารถในการคายและดูดซึมไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายในการศึกษาสารประกอบโลหะหนักบดผสมกับโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายโดยเครื่องบอแบบแรงเหวี่ยงจากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมสารประกอบโลหะหนักช่วยลดอุณหภูมิในการคายไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียม ไฮดรายโดยอุณหภูมิที่เริ่มเกิดการคายไฮโดรเจนอยู่ที่ประมาณ 80-150 องศาเซลเซียสและความสามารถในการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายที่ผสมกับสารประกอบโลหะอยู่ที่ประมาณ 30-75 เปอร์เซนต์ของความสามารถในการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนเริ่มต้นโดยสารประกอบโลหะหนักที่มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดคือไทเทเนียมไตรคลอไรด์โดยพบว่าโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายที่ผสมกับไทเทเนียมไตรคลอไรดต์สามารถกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนได้มากถึง 3.85 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักไฮโดรเจนต่อน้ำหนักไฮดรายจากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่าบทบาทของสารประกอบดลหะหนักที่มีต่อการดูดซึมไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายได้แก่การเข้าไปเร่งการแตกตัวของก๊าซไฮโดรเจนก่อนที่แพร่ผ่านเข้าไปในชั้นของสารประกอบไฮดรายอย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาที่พบจากการเติมสารประกอบโลหะหนักคลอไรด์คือการเกิดเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ทำให้ความสามารถในการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายลดลงดังนั้นจึงได้เลือกใช้โลหะไทเทเนียมและไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เป็นสารกระตุ้นเพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงการเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ไม่ต้องการจากผลทดลองพบว่าปริมาณกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายที่ผสมด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์เท่ากับของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายที่ผสมด้วยไทเทเนียมไตรคลอไรด์แต่สิ่งที่น่าสนใจคือพบว่าอัตราการดูดซึมไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายที่ผสมด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งน่าจะเป็นผลจากโครงสร้างของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่มีความพรุนผสมอยู่ในชั้นของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายทำให้การแพร่ผ่านของไฮโดรเจนเข้าสู่ชั้นของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายได้ง่ายและสะดวกขึ้นผลการทดลองนี้ยังบ่งบอกถึงการหลอมแล้วเกาะรวมตัวของสารประกอบไฮดรายหลังจากการคายไฮโดรเจนซึ่งเป็นอีกหนึ่งสาเหตุที่ทำให้อัตราการดูดซึมไฮโดรเจนช้าและปริมาณการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนลดลงเพื่อแก้ปัญหาการรวมตัวจึงได้ผสมสารประกอบไฮดรายที่มีสารประกอบโลหะหนักกับวัสดุคาร์บอน (กราไฟต์ ถ่านกัมมันต์ ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน) ควบคู่กันจากผลการทดลองพบว่าวัสดุคาร์บอนสามารถเพิ่มทั้งปริมาณการเก็บไฮโดรเจนและอัตราการดุดซึมไฮโดรเจนของโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายที่ผสมด้วยสารประกอบโลหะโดยพบว่ากราไฟต์เป้นตัวเติมควบคู่ที่ดีที่สุดและโซเดียมอะลูมิเนียมไฮดรายที่เติมด้วยไทเทเนียมไตรคลอไรด์ควบคู่กับกราไฟต์มีความสามารถกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนได้ถึง 4 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักไฮโดรเจนต่อน้ำหนักไฮดรายนอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยยังได้ศึกษาความสามารถในการกักเก็บไฮโดรเจนของท่อนาคาร์บอนที่มีโลหะพาลาเดียมหรือโลหะวานาเดียมอยู่บนพื้นผิวเพื่อที่จะศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้วัสดุชนิดนี้เป็นวัสดุกักเก็บไฮโดรเจน
Creative Commons License