Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polypropylene / organoclay nanocomposited for pH-sensitive packaging
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลีพรอพิลีนนาโนคอมพอสิต
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Second Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Third Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2195
Abstract
The processing of pH-sensitive material used fo milk packaging based on polypropylene/organoclay nanocomposites incorporated with indicator dyes was focused on. The nanoclay composites with indicator were compounding through a twin screw extruder using Surlyn as a compatibilizer. The nanoclay composites were fabricated into the sample sheet for the color testing and characterizations including thermal and mechanical properties. Milk deterioration was assessed for titratable acidity (TA), and color changes of the films were measured and expressed as Hunter values as well as total color difference (TCD). TCD values of BMB (Bromothymol blue) type- and BP (Bromocresol purple) type-films also changed continuously with the response of the film. The color changes of the films correlated well with TA value of fresh milk. According to the changes in Hunter color values of the films within the packages of fresh milk during storage at ambient temperature, the result shows that the color of BMB type-film turned from green to yellow whereas those of BP type-film turned from violet to green. The changes of the developed indicator properly represented the degree of deterioration of fresh milk. Consquently, the nanocomposite indicator film could be employed an effective smart packaging technology for evaluating fresh milk.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตวัสดุที่ไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด-เบสเพื่อใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์นมโดยใช้พอลีพรอพิลีน เคลย์ นาโนคอมโพสิตร่วมกับการใส่เม็ดสีอินดิเคเตอร์ เพื่อใช้เป็นเครื่องบอกระดับความเสียของนม ช่วยให้ผู้บริโภคสะดวกที่จะทราบว่านมนั้นเสียหรือไม่ เพียงแค่ดูสีของฟิล์มเท่านั้น ฟิลืฒอินติเคเตอร์ผลิตโดยใช้เครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่ โดยมีเซอร์ลีนเป็นตัวเชื่อมประสานและขึ้นรูปเพื่อใช้ในการทดสอบเชิงกลและทางความร้อน เมื่อนมเสีย จะมีการผลิตกรดแลคติกขึ้นทำให้พีเอชลดลงจาก 6.8 ถึง 5.2 ค่าความเสียของนมถูกทดสอบโดยค่าความเป็นกรดจากการไตเตรทและการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีถูกทดสอบโดยค่าเปลี่ยนแปลงของสีทั้งหมด โดยสีของฟิล์มชนิดโบรโมครีซอล เพอร์เพิล เปลี่ยนจากสีม่วงเป็นสีเขียว ส่วนสีของฟิล์มชนิดโบรโมไธมอล บลู จะเปลี่ยนจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีเขียว ซึ่งฟิลืฒนี้สามารถความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นในผลิตภัณฑ์กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีของอินดิเคเตอร์ได้ ดังนั้น ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตอินดิเคเตอร์สามารถใช้เป็นวัสดุที่ไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเป็นกรด-เบสในช่วง 6.8-5.2 เพื่อใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์นมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS