Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Compounding of poly (lactic acid) (PLA) for the development of biodegradable plastic bags
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาสูตรการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกชีวภาพ โดยกระบวนการขึ้นรูปพอลิแลคติกแอสิดเป็นถุงพลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2192
Abstract
The present research focuses on the development of compounding of poly (lactic acid) (PLA) for plastic bags by exploring the additives to be chosen i.e., plasticizer : poly (butylene succinate adipate) (PBSA), glycerol, polyethylene glycol (PEG) 200, PEG 6,000, PEG 20,000, nucleating agent: talc, cloisite Na+, polyoxymethylene, succinic acid, filler: tapioca starch, compatibilizer: maleic anhydride, 3-glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilance, methylenedi-p-phenyl diisocyanate (MDI) including an appropriate amount of additives to be added. To simplify the studies, the investigations of the PLA compounded are carried out by using differential scanning calorimeter (DSC) to clarify the glass transition, crystallization, and melting performance, using scanning electron microscope (SEM) to observe the compatibility, and using polarizing optical microscope to trace the crystallization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาสูตรการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกชีวภาพ โดยกระบวนการขึ้นรูปพอลิแลคติกแอสิดเป็นถุงพลาสติก โดยวิธีการเติมสารเติมแต่งในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมลงไป ได้แก่ พลาสติไซเซอร์ : พอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตอะดิเพต กลีเซอรอล พอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอล (มวลโมเลกุล 200 6,000 และ 20,000), สารก่อผลึก: ทัลก์ คอยล์ไซท์ โซเดียมพอลิออกซีเมทิลีน ซัคซินิคแอสิด, สารเต็มเติม : แป้งมันสำปะหลัง, สารประสาน: มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดร์ด 3- ไกลซิดอกโพรพิลไตรเมทรอกซีไซเลน เมทิลีนได-พารา-ฟีนิลไดไอโซไซยาเนต เครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิ่งแคลอริมิเตอร์เป็นเครื่องมือหลักที่ใช้ในการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนของสารประกอบพอลิแลคติกแอสิด ซึ่งได้แก่ อุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้ว อุณหภูมิการเกิดผลึก และอุณหภูมิการหลอมเหลว กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดถูกใช้ในการศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอสิดและแป้ง และกล้องจุลทรรศน์เพื่อดูแนวโน้มในการเกิดผลึก
Creative Commons License