Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
0-3 Connectivity of PVDF/BST piezoelectric composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เพียโซอิเล็คตริกคอมพอสิตชนิด 0-3 ของโพลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์และแบเรียมสตอนเทียมไททาเนต
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Second Advisor
Pitak Laoratanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2191
Abstract
Film mechanical sensors, one of the piezoelectric applications, which are focused on this research, are used to measure or detect various measure or detect various mechanical quantities. This work extended the range of material properties by fabricating PVDF/Ba0.7Sr0.3TiO3 composite film. The Ba0.7Sr0.3TiO3 as piezoelectric ceramic is induced in composite to inerease the dielectric constant and piezoelectric properties. A certain weight fraction of 0.3, 0.5 and 0.7 of barium strontium titanate (Ba0.7Sr0.3TiO3) power at different calcine temperature was embedded in a matrix of poly vinylidene fluoride (PVDF) before compression molding into 100-200 um thick sheets. The crystal phase of PVDF, Ba0.7Sr0.3TiO3 and composite is investigated. Subsequently, thermal properties at differential %wt of the ceramic were studied. The microstructure of the composite was observed using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The dcielectric constant and the loss tangent of composites at different %wt and different calcining temperature of ceramic were also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์ม ตรวจ จับ เป็นหนึ่งในการใช้งานทางเพยโซอิเล็คทริค ซึ่งเราสนใจในงานวิจัยนี้ เป็นการใช้วัดหรือตรวจจับปริมาณของแรงกลต่าง ๆ ในงานนี้ได้ใช้โพลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ (PVDF) และแบเรียมสตอนเชียมไททาเนตในสัดส่วนแบเรียมต่อสตอนเชียม 0.7:0.3 (Ba0.7Sr0.3TiO3) มาสัวเคราะห์สารคอมพอสิตฟิล์ม แบเรียมสตอนเชียมไททาเนต เป็นเซรามิกเพียโซอิเล็คทริค ถูกนำมาใช้ในสารคอมพอสิตเพื่อเพิ่มค่าไดอิเล็คทริก และคุณสมบัติทางเพียโซอิเล็คทริค สัดส่วนน้ำหนักที่แน่นอน คือ 0.3 0.5 และ 0.7 ของ ผงแบเรียมสตอนเชียมไททาเนต ที่อุหภูมิของการแคลไซด์ ต่าง ๆ กันและนำมาใส่ในสารหลักโพลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์ ก่อนอัดให้ได้ฟิลม์หนา 100-200 ไมครอนได้ทำการศึกษาผลึกของโพลิไวนิลลิดีนฟลูออไรด์, แบเรียมสตอนเชียมไททาเนต และคอมพอสิดตามด้วยการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนของสารประกอบที่สัดส่วนต่าง ๆ จุลโครงสร้างของคอมพอสิดถูกวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) สำหรับ ค่าไดอิเล็คทริกและค่าการสูญเสียทางไดอิเล็คทริก ที่สัดส่วนต่าง ๆ และแคลไซด์ต่าง ๆ กัน ของผงแบเรียมสตอนเชียมไททาเนได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เช่นกัน
Creative Commons License