Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Utilization of electrospun poly(vinyl alcohol) and cellulose acetate fiber mats as carriers for topical release of NSAIDs and vitamins
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้แผ่นเส้นใยอิเล็กโตรสปันพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และเซลลูโลสอะซิเตตเป็นวัสดุนำส่งเฉพาะที่ของยา NSAID และไวตามิน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Uracha Rungsardthong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2165
Abstract
Mats of poly(vinyl alcohol) (PVA) and cellulose acetate (CA) nanofibers were successfully prepared by the electrospinning process and were developed as carriers of drugs and vitamins for transdermal drug delivery system. Four types of non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) of varying water solubility, i.e. sodium salicylate (SS), diclofenac sodium (DS), naproxen (NAP), and indomethacin (IND) were incorporated in the mats of PVA nanofibers. Due to the high amounts of SS released from the mats of SS-containing PVA nanofibers, cross-linking of the polymer matrix (PVA) was required in order to retard the rate of drug (SS) released. Cross-linking of the polymer matrix (PVA) was required in order to retard the rate of drug (SS) released. Cross-linking of the SS-loaded electrospun PVA mats was achieved by exposing the mats to the vapor from 5.6 M aqueous solution of either glutaraldehyde or glyoxal for various exposure time intervals. Moreover, mats of CA nanofibers were also developed as carriers for delivery of the model vitamins, i.e., vitamin A acid (Retin-A) and vitamin E (Vit-E). The morphological appearance of the electrospun nanofibers containing NSAIDs and vitamins depended on the nature of the polymers, the solvent, the drugs, the vitamins, and their solutions. Chemical integrity of the drugs within the drug-loaded as-spun mats, thermal property, swelling and weight loss behavior of neat and drug-loaded as-spun mats in an aqueous medium was studied. In addition, the release characteristics of NSAIDs and vitamins from electrospun nanofibers were investigated. Two types of release study, i.e. total immersion and transdermal diffusion through a pig skin, were carried out.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการนำกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตมาใช้เพื่อขึ้นรูปเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และเซลลูโลสอะซิเตต เส้นใยที่ได้จะถูกนำมาพัฒนาเป็นวัสดุนำส่งยาต้นแบบรวมทั้งสารจำพวกไวตามิน เพื่อใช้สำหรับกระบวนการนำส่งยาผ่านทางผิวหนัง ยาต้นแบบในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นยาแก้ปวดในกลุ่มเอ็นเซดที่มีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่างกันทั้งหมด 4 ประเภท ได้แก่โซเดียมซาลิไซเลต ไดโครฟีแนคโซเดียม นาพรอกเซนและอินโดเมทาซิน ยาเหล่านี้จะอยู่ในเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ นอกจากนี้ เพื่อที่จะควบคุมอัตราการปลดปล่อยของยา จึงได้มีการเชื่อมโยงเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์โดยวิธีการอังไอระเหยของสารละลายกลูตารอลดีไฮด์และสารละลายไกรออกซอลด้วยระยะเวลาที่ต่างๆ กัน ตามด้วยการให้ความร้อนในตู้อบสุญญากาศ นอกจากพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์แล้ว เส้นใยเซลลูโลสอะซิเตตที่ได้จากกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตยังถูกนำมาพัฒนาเพื่อใช้นำส่งสารจำพวกไวตามิน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้ไวตามินอี และไวตามินเอเอซิดเป็นสารที่ต้องการนำส่ง ลักษณะพื้นผิวของเส้นใยที่ได้ขึ้นกับสมบัติของยาต้นแบบหรือ ไวตามินที่รวมอยู่ด้วย งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน ความแข็งแรงเชิงกล การบวมน้ำและการสูญเสียมวลเนื่องจากการละลายน้ำของเส้นใยทั้งที่มียาต้นแบบและไม่มียาต้นแบบรวมถึงไวตามินด้วย และได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาจากเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้วิธีการทดลองแบบจุ่ม และการทดลองการปลดปล่อยยาแบบซึมผ่านผิวหนังโดยใช้หนังหมู
Creative Commons License