Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrospun chitosan/tetrahydrocurcumin fiber mats for biomedical application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เส้นใยไคโตซาน/เตะตระไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมินที่ได้จากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตสำหรับการแพทย์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2099
Abstract
Electrospun Chitosan/Tetrahydrocurcumin (THC) fiber mats were successfully prepared by electrospinning. Chitosan was used for the local delivery of a drug. THC was selected as the model drug that exhibits many of the same physiological and pharmacological activities as curcumin. 20wt.% THC (compared with the weight of chitosan) and 6.9wt% chitosan in 70:30 (v/v) trifluoroacetic acid (TFA):dichloromethane (DCM) were used as the optimum solution for fabricating nanofibers. After spinning, they were crosslinked with GTA vapor (for 1 h) and neutralized to prevent the dissolution and fusion of the fibers. SEM images of the post-neutralized and crosslinked fiber mats were observed where the fibers were not fused after neutralization and crosslinking treatment and the average fiber diameter was in the range of 290-310 nm. The accumulative release of ThC increased continuously with immersion time and leveled off at a long immersion time (for the total immersion method). The post neutralized and crosslinked electrospun chitosan/THC fiber mats exhibited much greater release of the model drug when compared to the post neutralized and crosslinked chitosan/THC films. All of the eletrospun chitosan/THC fiber mats were not toxic, and did not release cytotoxic substances in the culture medium towards mouse fibroblasts (L929).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำแผ่นเส้นใยไคโตซานระดับนาโนเมตรที่มีเตะตระไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมิน (Tetrahydrocurcumin) เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ในการรักษาแผลมาใช้เป็นวัสดุขนส่งยา (Drug delivery carrier) ซึ่งเตรียมจากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต โดยผู้วิจัยมุ่งเน้นถึงความเป็นธรรมชาติของทั้งพอลิเมอร์ และ ยาที่ใช้ออกฤทธิ์ โดยในขั้นแรกจะทำการศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดของเส้นใยไคโตซาน/เตะตระไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมินเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมเส้นใยที่มีความสม่ำเสมอ จากการศึกษาพบว่าเส้นใยไคโตซาน/เตะตระไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมิน สามารถเตรียมได้จากการใช้ไคโตซานความเข้มข้น 6.9% และ เตะตระไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมิน 20% (เทียบกับน้ำหนักพอลิเมอร์) ละลายในสารละลายผสมระหว่างไตรฟลูออโรอะซิติกซิก (Trifluoroacetic acid) และไดคลอโรมีเทน (Dichloromethane) ในอัตราส่วน 70:30 ซึ่งเส้นใยที่เตรียมได้นั้นมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 300_+10 นาโนเมตร เส้นใยไคโตซาน/เตะตระไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมินสามารถคงรูปได้โดยใช้ไอของกลูตารอลดีไฮด์ (Glutaraldehyde vapor) และ ใช้กลไกของปฏิกิริยาการสะเทิน จากนั้นเส้นใยไคโตซาน/เตะตระไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมินจะถูกประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เป้ฯวัสดุขนส่งยาซึ่งมีพอลิเมอร์เป็นระบบควบคุมการปลดปล่อยยาโดยการทดสอบการบวมตัวของเส้นใย (Degree of swelling), การทดสอบการหายไปของน้ำหนักเส้นใย (Weight loss behavior)นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาความสามารถในการปลดปล่อยยาจากตัวเส้นใยเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์ม โดยใช้วิธีจุ่มแช่และการแพร่ผ่านหนังหมู ซึ่งผลการทดสอบพบว่าปริมาณยาที่ถูกปลดปล่อยออกมาจากเส้นใยมีปริมาณมากกว่าเมื่อเทียบลกับฟิล์มและเมื่อนำเส้นใยมาทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ (Biocompatibility) โดยใช้เซลล์ไฟโบบลาสต์เป็นเซลล์ทดสอบพบว่าเส้นใยไคโตซาน/เตะตระไฮโดรเคอร์คิวมินไม่มีการปลดปล่อยสารพิษที่เป็นอันตรายต่อเซลล์ทดสอบ
Creative Commons License