Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of polyaniline/natural rubber composite fibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของเส้นใยคอมโพสิทระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและพอลิอะนิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Weder, Christoph
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2098
Abstract
Polyaniline/natural rubber composite fibers were fabricated by a wet spinning method. Latex dopes for spinning contained three components, i.e. natural rubber (NR) latex, polyaniline (PANI) and sodium alginate (viscosity controller). PANI content in the composite fibers was varied from 0 to 10% (w/w). After extrusion through a spinneret, the neat fiber bundles were passed into two coagulation baths containing calcium chloride/methanol and methanol, respectively. The composite fiber bundles were immersed into an HCI solution to achieve the PANI emeraldine salt form (ES), the conducting state form. The effects of PANI content on the electrical conductivity and mechanical properties of the bundles of composite fibers were investigated. SEM micrographs of the cross-sectional morphology of the composite fiber bundles revealed that PANI particles were inhomogeneously distributed in the natural rubber matrix. When PANI content increased from 0 to 10% (w/w), the electrical conductivity of the fibers increased from 10-10 to 10-3 S/cm, whereas the tensile property decreased from to 1 to 0.35 cN/tex. However, the elongation at break decreased from 820 to 600%, indicating that these composite fibers still retained the elastomeric property of natural rubber for all compositions. The electrical conductivity of bundles of the composite fiber was preserved upon elongational deformation even if strains as large as 600% were applied. The bending deformation of the composite fiber under electric field demonstrated that the composite fibers can be further developed for soft actuator application.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เส้นใยคอมโพสิทระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและพอลิอะนิลีนสามารถเตรียมผ่านเทคนิคกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยแบบเปี่ยก โดยการอัดสารผสมระหว่าง น้ำยางธรรมชาติ สารละลายโซเดียมอัลจีเนต (สารเพิ่มความหนืด) และผงพอลิอะนิลีนในรูปสภาวะอิเมอรอสดีนเบส (สภาวะที่ไม่นำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนิลีน) ผ่านหัวรีดซึ่งประกอบด้วยรูฉีดเส้นใยจำนวน 30 รู ซึ่งแต่ละรูมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 0.2 มิลลิเมตร และผ่านอ่างน้ำยาเคมีซึ่งประกอบด้วยสารละลายอิ่มตัวของแคลเซียมในเมทานอลเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 และอ่างน้ำยาเคมีซึ่งประกอบด้วยเมทานอลหลังจากนั้นจึงนำเส้นใยที่ได้ไปผ่านกระบวนการโด๊ปโดยใช้สารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริก เพื่อเปลี่ยนสภาวะอิเมอรอลดีนเบสของพอละอะนิลีนให้เป็นสภาวะอิเมอรอลดีนซอลท์ (สภาวะที่นำไฟฟ้าของพอลิอะนิลีน) ทั้งนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมเส้นใยที่มีปริมาณพอลิอะนิลีนร้อยละ 0, 0.5, 1, 2, 5, และ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก จากงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า เมื่อสัดส่วนปริมาณพอลิอะนิลีนภายในเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้นทำให้สมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของเส้นใยคอมโพสิทเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะเดียวกันก็ส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลของเส้นใย กล่าวคือ ค่าความทนแรงดึงและค่าการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดของเส้นใยมีแนวโน้ม ลดลงเส้นใยที่ผ่านกระบวนการโด๊ปจะมีสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าที่สูงขึ้นอยู่ในระดับ 10-3 ซีเมนต์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรและสมบัติเชองกลที่ดีขึ้น จากการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมพบว่า ค่าสมบัติการนำไฟฟ้าของเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อเส้นใยถูกดึงยืดออกภายใต้ระยะยืดตัวที่ร้อยละ 600 นอกจาอนี้ยังได้นำเส้นใยคอมโพสิทดังกล่าวไปศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า เส้นใยคอมโพสิทระหว่างยางธรรมชาติและพอลิอะนิลีน สามารถแสดงการโค้งงอตอบสนองต่อสนามไฟฟ้าได้
Creative Commons License