Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation and characterization of ?chitin whisker - reinforced [beta]-chitin nanocomposite films for wound healing application
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมและศึกษาสมบัติของนาโนคอมโพสิตเบต้าไคตินเสริมแรงด้วยอัลฟาไคตินวิสเกอร์เพื่อใช้ประโยชน์ในการรักษาบาดแผล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Tokura, Seiichi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2097
Abstract
Chitin-based nanocomposite films, chitin films incorporated with various contents of chitin whisker, were prepared by solution casting technique. To facilitate chitin dissolution in formic acid, chitin gel was firstly prepared by dissolving chitin in concentrated sodium hydroxide solution and then dialyzing alkaline chitin solution against distilled water until neutral. Chitin gel, obtained as precipitate in dialysis bag, was easily dissolved in formic acid and clear chitin solution was obtained. Chitin whisker, prepared from acid hydrolysis of chitin, was dispersed in chitin solution before casting. Chitin whisker contents in the nanocomposite films were varied form 0 to 2% (w/v). The chitin film was transparent whereas the nanocomposite films became more translucent as the chitin whisker contents increased. By the addition of chitin whisker, the nanocomposite films had higher thermal stability and better mechanical properties than those of chitin film. The maximum tensile strength was obtained for the nanocomposite films with 1% (w/v) whisker content. The biodegradability of the nanocomposite films was investigated by using lysozyme. The percentage of weight loss after enzymatic hydrolysis for seven days decreased wthi increasing of chitin whisker contents. Oxygen permeability of films reduced as the increase in chitin whisker content. The cytotoxicity of the nanocomposite films was determined by indirect method using MTT assay and L929 cultured. The nanocomposite films were non-toxic with L929 mouse fibroblasts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคตินนาโนคอมโพสิตเตรียมจากเทคนิคขึ้นรูปฟิล์มด้วยสารละลายที่มีการเสิรมแรงด้วยไคตินวิสเกอร์ การละลายที่สมบูรณ์ของไคตินในสารละลายกรดฟอร์มิก ต้องใช้ไคตินเจลที่เตรียมจากการละลายไคตินในสารละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้น และได้เป็นสารละลายอัลคาไลน์ไคติน จากนั้นทำการแลกเปลี่ยนสารละลายกับน้ำโดยกระบวนการไดอะไลซิส จนได้ไคตินเจลที่มีสภาพความเป็นกลาง ไคตินเจสามารถละลายสมบูรณ์กับสารละลายกรดฟอร์มิกได้สารละลายไคติน ไคตินวิสเกอร์เตรียมจากปฏิกริยาการย่อยด้วยกรดของไคติน นำมาใช้ผสมกับสารละลายไคตินในปริมาณ 0 ถึง 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์าของน้ำหนักตอปริมาตรก่อนทำการเทหล่อสารละลายผสมบนแม่แบบ ลักษณะภายนอกของฟิล์มไคตินมีความใสต่างจากฟิล์มไคตินนาโนคอมโพสิตที่มีความขุ่นมากกว่า จากการเสริมแรงด้วยไคตินวิสเกอร์ในไคตินนาโนคอมโพสิตพบว่า ฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตที่ได้มีความสามารถในการทนความร้อนและความแข็งแรงเชิงกลเพิ่มขึ้น ความแข็งแรงของฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตมีค่ามากที่สุดที่ปริมาณการเติมของไคตินวิสเกอร์เท่ากับ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยทางชีวภาพของฟิล์ม โดยการย่อยฟิล์มที่เตรียมได้กับสารละลายเอนไซม์ไลโซไซมพบว่า น้ำหนักของฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตมีแนวโน้มลดลงตามปริมาณการเติมไคตินวิสเกอร์ เช่นเดียวกันกับความสามารถในการผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนลดลงตามปริมาณการเติมไคตินวิสเกอร์ การทดสอบความเป็นพิษของฟิล์มต่อเซลล์ไฟโบรบาสโดยวิธี เอ็มทีทีและการเลี้ยงเซลล์บนฟิล์มพบว่าฟิล์มนาโนคอมโพสิตที่เตรียมได้ไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์
Creative Commons License