Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Melt rheological, extrudate swell and melt fracture behavior of calcium carbonate and titanium (IV) dioxide nanoparticle-reinforced polypropylene composites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการไหล การบวมตัว และการเสียรูป ของ พอลิเมอร์พอลิพรอพิลีนผสม อนุภาคนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนต และ ไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2071
Abstract
Melt rheology, extrudate swell and melt fracture of isotactic polypropylene (iPP) filled with CaCO3 or TiO2 nanoparticles in various amounts (i.e., from 0 to 30 wt.%) during capillary melt-extrusion were investigated. The wall shear stress for both neat iPP and iPP compounds increased in a non-linear manner with increasing the apparent shear rate. The stearic acid - treated nanoparticles exhibited the hydrophobic characteristic that resulted in a significant reduction in the wall shear stress when the amount of the fillers increased when comparing with the nanoparticles having a hydrophilic surface. The percentage of extrudate swell was found to increase with increasing the apparent shear rate in a non-linear manner, while it was found to increase linearly with increasing the wall shear stress. The extrudate swell decreased with increasing the amount of the fillers. Lastly, T he serverity of the melt fracture was found to increase with increasing the apparent shear rate. The maximum TiO2 content of 30 wt.% showed no evidence of the melt fracture. With increasing the L/D ratio, the critical shear rate at which the melt fracture was observed and shifted toward a higher value, possibly a result of the partial molecular relaxation during the flow through a longer die.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาสมบัติการไหล พฤติกรรมการบวมตัว และการเสียรูปของพิลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวพอลิพรอพิลีนผสมอนุภาคนาโนแคลเซียมคาร์บอนเนตและไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ในปริมาณตั้งแต่ 0 ถึ 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักโดยใช้เครื่องคาปิลารี่รีโอมิเตอร์เป็นเครื่องมือในการทดลอง ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าความแค้นเฉือนของพอลิพรอลิลีนและพอลิพรอพิลีนผสมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเฉือน ค่าความหนืดมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเฉือนเช่นเดียวกัน ในส่วนของพอลิพรอพิลีนผสมอนุภาคนาโนที่มีผิวภายนอกเคลือบด้วยกรดสเตียริกทำให้มีสมบัติไฮโดรโฟบิคทำให้ค่าความแค้นเฉือนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นไม่มากนักเมื่อเทียบกับผิวภายนอกทีมีสมบัติเป็นไฮโดรฟิลิคเมื่อให้ความสนใจไปที่การไหลแบบยืดดึงพบว่าในทุก ๆ ส่วนผสมของพอลิเมอร์ผสมค่าความแค้นแรงดึงมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามอัตราการยืดดึงดังนั้นค่าความหนืดจากการยืดดึงจึงมีค่าลดลงตามอัตราการเพิ่มการยืดดึงเช่นเดียวกัน พฤติกรรมการบวมตัวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมในทุก ๆ อัตราส่วนผสมพบว่าการบวมตัวมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามความสัมพันธ์แบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรงเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเฉือนแต่มีความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นตรงกับความแค้นเฉือน ค่าการบวมตัวมีค่าลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอนุภาคนาโนเนื่องมาจาก เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอนุภาคสารเติมเต็มทำให้เกิดการขัดขวางการเคลื่อนที่ของสายโซ่โมเลกุลของพิลิเมอร์ ในผลการทดลองสุดท้ายเกี่ยวกับการเสียรูปของพอลิพรอพิลีนผสมนาโนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์พบว่าการเสียรูปเกิดมากขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราเฉือนและในช่วงของอัตราเฉือนที่ทำการศึกษาที่อัตราส่วนผสม 30% ไม่พบการเกิดการเสียรูป ไม่พบการเกิดการเสียรูป ค่าความถี่ของการเสียรูปมีค่าต่ำสุดเมื่อใช้อนุภาคไทเทเนียมที่เคลือบผิวด้วยกรดสเตียริก เมื่อเพิ่มขนาดความยาวดายอัตราเฉือนที่เริ่มเกิดการเสียรูปมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการคลายตัวของสายโซ่โมเลกุลในระหว่างอยู่ในดาย
Share
COinS