Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bio-additive chitosan for surface functionalization and antioxidant compounding of value-added commodity polymer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไคโตซานสารเติมแต่งทางชีวภาพ สำหรับใช้เติมกลไกบนพื้นผิว และใช้เป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระให้กับวัสดุพอลิเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2070
Abstract
The present disssertation proposes two approaches to develop bio-additive of chitosan, i.e. (i) chitosan bio additive for surface functionalization onto polymer, and (ii) chitosan bio-additive based antioxidant for commodity polymer. In the case of (i), surface functionalization of polyethylene with chitosan is successful via chitosan aqueous solution prepared by chitosan-HOBt. Chtiosan grafted onto polyethylene film is achieved by y-ray irradiation. Copper ion adsorption on polyethylene-graft-chitosan clarifies the specific property of chitosan in chelating of copper ion resulting in new product manifesting the properties of both polyethylene and chitosan. For (ii), bio-additive based antioxidant chitosan is successfully prepared by conjugating gallic acid onto chitosan to achieve chitosan-based antioxidant (chitosan-GA) in water based system. The development of bio-additive chitosan-based antioxidant for compounding with commodity polymer is also prepared by conjugating chitosan with both gallic acid and deoxycholic acid. The electorn paramagnetic resonance (EPR) is used to clarify the antioxidant ability of chitosan derivatives. The derivative obtained shows the specific antioxidant ability via galloylate group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอสองแนวทางในการพัฒนาไคโตซานเพื่อเป็นสารเติมแต่งชีวภาพได้แก่ (1) สารเติมแต่งไคโตซานเพื่อการเติมกลไกลงบนพื้นผิวของพอลิเมอร์ และ (2) สามเติมแต่งอนุพันธ์ไคโตซานเพื่อเป็นสารต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระสำหรับการเติมแต่งในวัสดุพอลิเมอร์ สำหรับกรณี (1) การเติมกลไกของไคโตซานลงบนผิวพอลิเอททีลีน สามารถเตรียมได้โดยใช้สารละลายไคโตซานในระบบน้ำ คือ ไคโตซาน-ไฮดรอกซีเบนไตรเอโซล ไคโตซานสามารถถูกติดบนผิวพอลิเอททีลีนโดยการเหนี่ยวนำด้วยรังสีแกมมา ไอออนทองแดงสามารถถูกดูดซับบนผิวพอลิเอททีลีนได้โดยผ่านกลไกของไคโตซาน ผลดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นถึงคุณสมบัติจำเพาะของไคโตซานในการตรึงไอออนทองแดงส่งผลให้ได้วัสดุใหม่ที่มีคุณสมบัติร่วมกันของพอลิเอททีลีนและไคโตซานในกรณีที่ (2) สารเติมแต่งทางชีวภาพไคโตซานสำหรับต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระ สามารถเตรียมได้โดยการติดหมู่กอลลิก แอซิด ลงบนไคโตซาน เพื่อเป็นสารเติมแต่งสำหรับต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระในระบบน้ำ นอกจากนี้การพัฒนาไคโตซานเพื่อเป็นสารเติมแต่งสำหรับคอมปาวด์ในพอลิเมอร์ทั่วไปสามารถเตรียมด้วยการติดทั้งหมู่กอลลิก แอซิด และ หมู่ดิออกซีคลอลลิก แอซิด ลงบนไคโตซานเทคนิคอิเล็คตรอนพาราแมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการเป็นสารต้านอนุมูลอิสระของอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซาน ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุพันธ์ของไคโตซานแสดงคุณสมบัติต่อต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยผ่านกลไกของหมู่กอลเลทบนไคโตซาน
Share
COinS