Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Environmental and energy assessment of petrochemical products using life cycle assessment (LCA) technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินผลกระทบด้านพลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมของผลิตภัณฑ์ปิโตรเคมีใช้เทคนิคการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2183
Abstract
As a part of the Thailand National LCI Database Development project, this research aims to assess the environmental impacts of the petrochemical industry in Thailand overing upstream, middle-stream and downstream industries. Polyvinylchloride (PVC) has been chosen as a model to study the environmental impacts associated with its production using the Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) technique. The scope of the study includes the production of ethylene, vinyl chloride monomer (VCM) and PVC. In addition, three distinguished scenarios are analyzed for PVC production and compared for their environmental performance based on LCI data supplied by industrial associations and electronic databases. Theyare PVC manufactured from a fully integrated process, from a compounding process using manufactured from a fully integrated process, from a compounding process using imprted VCM, and finally PVC imported from Europe. The results show that the fully integrated process has the poorest environmental performance, whereas the compounding process is better and quite comparable to European technology. The main cause has been shown to be the production of VCM in the fully integrated process, where there is a sizable amount of noxious NOxin air effluent which evidently results in severe respiratory diseases. In addition, the study has found that by increasing the ratio of imported VCM for PVC manufacturing from the present value of 12.4% to 30% or 40%, the overall environmental burdens can be markedly reduced by 20% and 30%, respectively. However, other factors, such as social and economic effects, should be taken into consideration before implementing any change.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของโครงการการพัฒนาฐาน้อมูลวัฏจักรชีวิตของประเทศ โดยมุ่งเน้นที่การประเมินผลกรทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของอุตสาหกรรมปิดตรเคมีในประเทศไทย ที่ครอบคลุมทั้งอุตสาหกรรมต้นน้ำ กลางน้ำ และปลายน้ำ โพลีไวนิลคลอไรด์ (พีวีซี) ได้ถูกเลือกเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดจากการผลิตโดยใช้เทคนิคการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต ขอบเขตการ ขอบเขตการศึกษารวมถึงการผลิตเอททิลีน ไวนิลคลอไรด์โมโนเมอร์ (วีซีเอ็ม) และพีวีซี นอกจากนี้ยังได้นำ 3 กรณีศึกษา คือ พีวีซีที่ผลิตจากกระบวนการอินทีเกรท จากกระบวนการคอมพาวด์ดิ้งที่ใช้วีซีเอ็มนำเข้า และพีวีซีที่นำเข้าจากยุโรป มาทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมจากข้อมูลที่ได้รับจากสมาคมอุตสาหกรรมและจากฐานข้อมูลอิเลคทรอนิกส์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า กระบวนการอินทีเกรทมีประสิทธิภาพด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ต่ำที่สุด ในขณะที่กระบวนการคอมพาวด์ดิ้งมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่าและใกล้เคียงกับพีวีซีนำเข้าจากยุโรป ซึ่งสาเหตุหลักคือการผลิตวีซีเอ็มในกระบวนการอินทีเกรทที่พบว่ามีการปล่อย NOx สู่อากาศในปริมาณที่มาก อันจะส่งผลถึงโรคระบบทางเดินหายใจที่รุนแรง นอกจากนี้การศึกษายังพบว่า การเพิ่มสัดส่วนวีซีเอ็มนำเข้าต่อวีซีเอ็มที่ผลิตในประเทศจาก 12.4% เป็น 30% และ 40% นั้น สามารถทำให้ภาระต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยรวมลดลงได้ถึง 20% และ 30% ตามลำดับ อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวแปรอื่น ๆได้แก่ ผลทางสังคมและเศรษฐศาสตร์ควรจะต้องถูกนำมาพิจารณาด้วยก่อนที่จะมีการปรับเปลี่ยนใด ๆ
Share
COinS