Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of mercury from heavy naphtha using zeolites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสารปรอทจากแนฟทาหนักโดยใช้ซีโอไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Third Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2092
Abstract
Mercury and its compounds are hazardous contaminant which is usually present in crude oil, natural gas or gas condensate. The existence of mercury in feedstock contributes to bad effects to the processing including corrosion of cryogenic equipments or catalyst deactivation. The adsorption performance of Beta zeolites with Si/Al ratios of 10, 30, 100, X zeolite, Y zeolite and ZSM-5 zeolite for removing mercury in heavy naphtha was studied. The heavy naphtha containing 300 ppb of total mercury was used to study kinetic of adsorption and adsorption isotherm in a batch system at temperature of 50C From the speciation of mercury, the heavy naphtha contained both mercury (Hg0) and ionic mercury. For kinetic study, the mercury removal capacity of 30%, 20% and 15% was found for Beta zeolite with Si/Al ratios of 10, 30 and 100, respectively. This is due to the different quantity of their active sites. X zeolite, Y zeolite and ZSM-5 zeolite can remove mercury only 25%, 20% and 7%, respectively. Besides, kinetic experimental data fit well with the pseudo second order equation. In addition, adsorption isotherms of all zeolites were described by Langmuir model. It was found that Beta zeolite with Si/Al ratio of 10 gave the highest maximum adsorption capacity (qmax). Moreover, X zeolite and Beta zeolite with Si/Al ratio of 10 were selected to study their mercury adsorption in a continuous system in order to provide the predictive model for breakthrough curve. It was found that Beta zeolite with Si/Al ratio of 10 and X zeolite reached breakthrough time at 1 h both cases and the maximum of mercury adsorption capacity at 20 and 15 h, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปรอทเป็นสารอันตรายซึ่งปนเปื้อนอยู่ในน้ำมันดิบ. ก๊าซธรรมชาติและคอนเดนเซทสามารถสร้างความเสียหายต่อกระบวนการผลิต ตัวอย่างเช่นทำให้เกิดการสึกกร่อนของอุปกรณ์แลกเปลี่ยนความร้อนหรือทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเสื่อมสภาพได้ การศึกษานี้เป็นการทดสอบความสามารถในการดูดซับสารปรอท โดยใช้ซีโอไลต์เบต้าที่มีสัดส่วนระหว่างซิลิกาและอลูมินา 10, 30 และ 100, ซีโอไลต์เอ็กซ์, ซีโอไลต์วายและซีโอไลต์แซดเอ็สเอ็มไฟว์ จากแนฟทาหนักที่มีความเข้มข้นของสารปรอทประมาณ 300 พีพีบี โดยทำการศึกษาทั้งแบบกะและแบบต่อเนื่องที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ชนิดของสารปรอทพบว่าในแนฟทาหนักมีปรอททั้ง 2 ชนิดได้แก่สารปรอท โลหะและสารปรอทแบบไอออนิก การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ ในการดูดซับสารปรอทพบว่า ซีโอไลต์เบต้าที่มีสัดส่วนระหว่างซิลิกาและอลูมินา 10, 30 และ 100 สามารถดูดซับสารปรอทได้ 30%, 20% และ 15% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ซีโอไลต์เอ็กซ์, ซีโอไลต์วายและซีโอไลต์แซดเอ็สเอ็มไฟว์สามารถดูดซับสารปรอทได้ 25%, 20%, และ 7% ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลจากทดลองจลนพลศาสตร์ของดูดซับสอดคล้องกับสมการอันดับสองเทียม ดังนั้นจึงสามารถนำสมการนี้มาใช้ในทำนายปริมาณของสารปรอทที่ถูกดูดซับที่เวลาต่าง ๆ ได้ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาไอโซเทิร์มของการดูดซับสารดูดซับทุกตัวอธิบายได้ด้วยโมเดลของแลงมัวร์ และพบว่าซีโอไลต์เบต้าที่สัดส่วนระหว่างซิลิกาและอลูมินา 10 มีค่าความจุในการดูดซับสารปรอทสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับสารดูดซับอื่น ๆ ในส่วนของการศึกษาการดูดซับแบบต่อเนื่องโดยเลือกใช้ซีโอไลต์เบต้าที่มีสัดส่วนระหว่างซิลิกาและอลูมินา 10 และซีโอไลต์เอ็กซ์พบว่าซีโอไลต์เบต้ามีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสารปรอทสูงกว่าซีโอไลต์เอ็กซ์
Share
COinS