Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Vertical two-phase flow under the influence of diameter sizes and benzalkonium chloride surfactants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตของการไหลในแนวดิ่งแบบสองเฟส ภายใต้อิทธิพลของความแตกต่างของขนาดท่อ และสารลดแรงตึงผิว benzalkonium chloride
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Wilkes, James O.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2089
Abstract
The effects of pipe diameter size and surfactant additive on the two-phase gas/liquid flows regimes, pressure gradients, bubble sizes and velocities were investigated. Experiment were carried out using three vertical transparent tubes with inner diameters of 10.75, 19, and 53.15 mm and the length of 3 m. Water, octylbenzyldimethylammonium chloride solutions (C8H17-C9H13NCI) and hexadecyl-benzyldimethylammonium chloride solution (C16H33-C9H13NCI) were used as the working fluids. The boundaries of the flow regimes for a given Rewater increase nonlinearly with increasing tube diameter. Adding the surfactant lowers the critical air Reynolds numbers for the bubble-slug flow and the slug flow regimes. The friction factors or the dimensionless pressure gradients are distinctively different depending on diameter and type of liquids used (water, (C8H17-C9H13NCI) and (C16H33-C9H13NCI)). The normalized bubble or slug dimension for pipe diameter of 10.75 mm is always greater than those of the pipe diameter of 19 mm and 53.15 mm at any Reair and Rewater. The normalized bubble or slug dimension for pure water is greater than those of (C8H17-C9H13NCI) solution and (C16H33-C9H13HCI) solution. The normalized bubble and slug velocities of pipe diameter 10.75 are always greater than those of pipe diameters of 19 mm and 53.15 mm. The normalized bubble and slug velocity for pure water is lower than those of (C8H17-C9H13NCI) solution and (C16H33-C9H13NCI) solution due to surface tension effect.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิทธิพลของขนาดท่อและสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่เติมลงไปในระบบการไหลแบบสองเฟสในท่อแนวดิ่ง ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาหาความแตกต่างของ ความดัน ขนาดของฟองอากาศและความเร็วของฟองอากาศ อุปกรณ์ในการทดลองประกอบด้วยท่อใส 3 ขนาด (ขนาด 10.75 มิลลิเมตร, ขนาด 19 มิลลิเมตร และ ขนาด 53.15 มิลลิเมตร) ความยาวของท่อทั้งสาม คือ 3 เมตร น้ำ, สารละลาย octylbenzyldimethylammonium chloride และ สารละลาย hexadecylbenzyl-dimethyl ammonium chloride ถูกใช้เป็นของไหลในการศึกษา ขอบเขตการไหลของน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มขนาดของท่อ และเมื่อใส่สารลดแรงตึงผิว ขอบเขตการไหลจะลดลงในช่วง การไหลแบบฟองอากาศและแบบกระสุน เมื่อความดันถูก normalized แล้วก็จะสามารถนำมาเปรียบเทียบอิทธิพลของขนาดท่อและสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้ โดยจะพบว่าความดันที่แตกต่างกันนั้นเป็นเพราะ ขนาดของฟองอากาศ, Eotvos number และ property parameter,Y เมื่อทำการ normalized ขนาดของฟองอากาศแล้วจะพบว่า ขนาดของฟองอากาศของน้ำจะใหญ่กว่าของสารลดแรงตึงผิว (C8H17-C9H13NCI) และ (C16H33-C9H13NCI) เพราะว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวสามารถชะลอการรวมตัวของฟองอากาศได้ เมื่อ normalized ความเร็วของฟองอากาศจะพบว่าความเร็วของฟองอากาศในท่อขนาด 10.75 มิลลิเมตรจะเร็วกว่าท่อ 19 มิลลิเมตร และท่อ 53.15 มิลลิเมตรเสมอ และพบอีกว่า ความเร็วฟองอากาศของน้ำจะช้ากว่าความเร็วฟองอากาศของ สารลดแรงตึงผิว (C8H17-C9H13NCI) และ (C16H33-C9H13NCI)
Creative Commons License