Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simultaneous removal of heavy metal and organic contaminants using surfactant-modified adsorbents (SMADs)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนประเภทโลหะหนักและสารอินทรีย์ด้วยซีโอไลท์และดินเบนโทไนท์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว (เอสเอ็มเอดีส์)
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
David A. Sabtini
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2178
Abstract
The concern over wastewater problems has led to the development of various treament technologies. Adsorption has been increasingly interesting due to its versatility. In this research, two types of surfactant-modified adsorbents (SMADs) were developed from natural zeolite and clay mineral by using a two-step surface modification technique. A monodification technique. A monolager of a cationic surfactant (CTAB) and a second layer of an anaionic surfactant (DOWFAX 8390) were formed on clinoptilolite and bentonite clay surfaces. The adsorption of organic compounds with different functional groups (benzene, phenol, benzoic acid, chlorobenzene and naphthalene) and heavy metal ions by SMADs wer investigated. For the organic adsorption, both surfactant-modified zeolite (SMZ) and surfactant-modified bentonit (SMB) exibited linear-type isotherms, suggesting that the adsorption is mainly through the partitioning process. SMZ was shown to enhance the sorption of organic compounds more than 3.5 times when compared to unmodified clinoptilolite; whereas SMB could increase organic sorption over 13 times when compared to ordinary bentonite. In the adsorption of heavy metal ions, SMZ was shown to be inferior to unmodified adsorbents. Different from SMB, the removal of cadmium ions significantly decrease from ordinary bentonite. It can be concluded that SMADs could be considered as effective potential adsorbents for heavy metal and organic contaminant removal from wastewater.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบัน ความตระหนักถึงมลภาวะทางน้ำได้นำไปสู่การพัฒนาเทคโนโลยีในการบำบัดน้ำเสียหลายแบบขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง การดูดซับเป็นวิธีการที่ได้รับความนิยมเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากมีประสิทธิภาพและสามารถใช้งานได้หลากหลาย ในงานวิจัยนี้ ตัวดูดซับที่ถูกแปลงสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว (SMADs) สองชนิดได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากซีโอไลท์และดินเบนโทไนท์โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนสภาพพื้นผิวด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว เพื่อก่อให้เกิดชั้นผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบประจุบวก (ซีแทป) ชั้นแรกและแบบประจุลบ (ดาวน์แฟกซ์) เป็นชั้นที่สอง SMADs ที่เตรียมได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาคุณสมบัติการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์จำพวกอนุพันธ์เบนซีน (เบนซีน, กรดเบน โซอิก, ฟีนอล, คลอโรเบนซีนและแนฟทาลีน) และโลหะหนัก (แคดเมียม) จากผลของการศึกษาการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์พบว่า การดูดซับของซีโอไลท์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว (SMZ) และดินเบนโทไนท์ที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว(SMB) สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการเส้นตรง (Linear isotherm) ซึ่งแสดงถึงการดูดซับพาร์ทิชั่น (partitioning process) โดยที่ SMZ สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับได้สูงกว่าคลินอปทิโลไลท์ถึง 3.5 เท่า ในขณะที่ SMB เพิ่มมากขึ้น 13 เท่าจากดินเบนโทไนท์ ในการศึกษาการดูดซับแคดเมียมพบว่า SMZ สามารถดูดซับได้น้อยกว่าซีโอไลท์เพียงเล็กน้อย ซึ่งแตกต่างจาก SMB ที่การดูดซับลดลงอย่างมีนัยสภคัญจากดินเบนโทไนท์เดิม ดังนั้นจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า สามารถใช้ SMADs ในการกำจัดสารอินทรีย์และโลหะหนักจากน้ำเสียได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS