Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Isolation of biosurfactant-producing bacteria : effect of carbon source and activity of oil recovery
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดแยกและผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพโดยจุลินทรีย์ Bacillus Subtilis PT2 สัมพันธ์กับประสิทธิภาพในการดึงน้ำมันดิบ ดดยพิจารณาผลกระทบที่เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนชนิดของน้ำมัน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Masahiko Abe
Third Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2174
Abstract
Biosurfactants are gaining more and more attention and have already been utilized for a number of important industrial applications due to their biodegradability, capability to be produced from renewable resources, good functionality under extreme conditions (particularly those pertaining tertiary crude-oil recovery), and good comatibity with human beings. From this research, a biosurfactant solution produced from Bacillus Subtilis PT4, isolated from an oil sludge, was studied for its properties. The surface tension of nutrient broth was reduced to 26.4 mN/m when PT4 was incubated with 2% palm oil at 37C, 51 hours, as compared to an incubation time of 36 hours with sludge oil, suggesting that PT4 is more compatible with sludge oil than with palm oil. The critical micelle concentration (CMC) of the produced biosurfactants, after cultivation for 51 hours, was found to be 25 mg/1, corresponding to a minimum surface tension of 26.4 mN/m. From the oil recovery results, the efficiency of the produced biosurfactants was 63.56% for motor oil and 59.10% for palm oil.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพได้รับควาสนใจเพิ่มสูงขึ้นและได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมที่สำคัญในหลายด้าน เนื่องจากอุสาหกรรมย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพ สามารถผลิตได้จากแหล่งวัสดุหมุนเวียน สามารถทำงานได้ดีในสภาวะสูง (โดยเฉพาะในการผลิตน้ำมันขึ้นตอนที่สี่) และเข้ากันได้ดีกับมนุษย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้สารละลายที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพผลิตจาเชื้อ บาซิลัส สัปติลิส PT4 แยกจากตะกอนน้ำมัน ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาคุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ โดยแรงตึงผิวของสารละลายที่สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพไได้ลดลงเหลือ 26.4 mN/m หลังจากที่ทำการเพาะเชื้อด้วยน้ำมันปาล์ม 2% ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 51 ชั่วโมง และเมื่อนำผลมาเปรียบเทียบกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ผลิตโดยใช้น้ำมันที่สกัดจากตะกอนน้ำมันเป็นเวลา 36 ชั่วโมง พบว่าเชื้อ PT4 มีความเข้ากันกับน้ำมันจากตะกอนน้ำมัน มากกว่าน้ำมันปาล์ม สำหรับค่า CMC นั้นสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ได้จากการเพาะเชื้อเป็นเวลา 51 ชั่วโมง คือ 25 mg/1 ซึ่งเป็นจุดที่ให้ค่าแรงตึงผิวต่ำสุดคือ 26.4 mN/m นอกจากนี้ได้นำสารลดแรงตึงผิวนี้ไปทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดน้ำมัน ผลปรากฏว่าสามารถกำจัดน้ำมันหล่อลื่นได้ 63.56% และกำจัดน้ำมันปาล์มได้ 59.10%.
Creative Commons License