Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mixed matrix membranes for gas separation : plasticization study on cellulose acetate and zeolite incorporated cellulose acetate MMMs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการเกิดพลาสติกไซเซชันในเยื่อเลือกผ่านเซลลูโลสอะซิเตตเนื้อผสมสำหรับการแยกก๊าซ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2172
Abstract
One of the most attractive technologies for gas separation, such as CO2/Ch4 and C3H6/C3H8 separation is membrane separation, due to its low capital cost and low energy consumption. However, a significant limitation of this technology, involving CO2 separation, is plasticization. Plasticization in a glassy polymer membrane can occur by CO2 acting as a plasticizer. The polymer matrix swells upon sorption of CO2, accelerating the permeation of all gases. As a result, the polymer membrane loses its selectivity. The objectives of this work were to study the performance of mixed matrix membranes (MMMs) for Co2/CH4 and C3H6/C3H8 separation and to investigate the plasticization on the membrane resulting from CO2 sortion. MMMs were fabricated by the solution-casting method. NaA, CaA, NaX, Nay and silicalite individually used as a solid adsorbent were incorporated into celluloswe acetate (CA) MMMs. In addition, polyehylene glycol (PEG) used as a liquid adsorbent was incorporated into the solid adsorbent for enhancing the MMM performance. The results show that all types of the adsorbents studied had a positive effect on plasticizing suppression. The incorporation of CaA, Nay and silicalite can improve the C3H6/C3H8 selectivity. Furthermore, all types of MMMs studied, except for the silicalite-CA MMM, showed an enhancement of CO2/CH4 selectivity. The maximum C3H6/C3H8 and CO2/CH4 selectivity can increase to 2.9 and 3.6 times, respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการนำเยื่อเลือกผ่านไปใช้ในกระบวนการแยกก๊าซต่าง ๆ ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก เช่น การแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากก๊าซมีเทน และ การแยกก๊าซโพรพีลินจากโพรเพน ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากวิธีการนี้มีต้นทุนต่ำและใช้พลังงานน้อย อย่างไรก็ตามกระบวนการแยกก๊าซด้วยเยื่อเลือกผ่านนี้มีข้อกำจัดบางประการ เช่น การเกิดพลาสติกไซเซชันจากก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออก-ไซด์ ซึ่งส่งผลให้เยื่อเลือกผ่านมีการเสียรูป และความสามารถในการแยกก๊าซลดลง ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการทำงานของเยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมและศึกษาปรากฏการณ์พลาสติไซ-ซันในกระบวนการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากก๊าซมีเทน และ การแยกก๊าซโพรพีลินจากโพรเพน เยื่อเลือกผ่านเนื้อผสมนี้สังเคราะห์ขึ้นจากเซลลูโลสอะซิเตต โดยมีซีโอไลท์ชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้แก่แคลเซียมเอ โซเดียมเอ โซเดียมเอ๊กซ์ โซเดียมวาย และซีลิคาไนท์ เป็นตัวดูดซับชนิดของแข็ง และมีโพลีเอทิลีไกคอลเป็นตัวดูดซับชนิดของเหลว จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวดูดซับทุกชนิดที่ใช้ในการศึกษายกเว้น ซีลิคาไลท์ สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการแยกก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์จากก๊าซมีเทนโดยเพิ่มขึ้นสูงถึง 3.6 เท่า สำหรับการแยกก๊าซโพรพีลินจากโพรเพนสามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการแยกได้มากถึง 2.9 เท่า โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับแคลเซียมเอ โซเดียมวาย และซีลิคาไลท์ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การผสมตัวดูดซับทั้งชนิดของแข็งและชนิดของเหลวผสมในของแข็งสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดพลาสติไซเซชันจากก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License