Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modified chitosan as antimicrobial agent and strength additive for paper products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปลงไคโตซานเพื่อใช้เป็นสารต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรียและสารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงในผลิตภัณฑ์กระดาษ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Huining Xiao
Third Advisor
Frank R. Steward
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2169
Abstract
Chitosan is an abundant natural biopolymer with many interesting properties such as antimicrobial, biodegradable and ono-toxic qualities. The limitation of chitosan in practical applications is its poor solubility in aqueous solutio. The present research is targeted on modifying chitosan to have the water solubility and to facilitate is use as an antimicrobial agent as well as a strength additive for paper products. Two types of chitosans with low molecular weight and medium molecular weight have been modified by a cationic reagent glycidyltrimethylammonium chloride (GTMAC) under various reaction conditions. The structures of cationicmodified chitosan were characterized using FTIR and NMR. The minimum inhibitor concentrations (MIC) of the cationic chitosans against E.Coli were found at 31 and 62 ppm for the low molecular weight and the medium molecualr weight, respetively. Modified chitosan can also be used as a strength additive in conjunction with an anionic polymer for paper products. Combining cationic polymer with anionic polymer gives an improvement for tensile strength of approximately 80%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไคโตซานเป็นสารพอลิเมอร์ที่มีมากมายในธรรมชาติ มีคุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจหลายประการ เช่น คุณสมบัติในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย, การย่อยสลายตามกระบวนการธรรมชาติ และ ไม่มีสารพิษตกค้าง แต่การประยุกต์ใช้ไคโตซานในทางปฏิบัตินั้นยังคงถูกจำกัดด้วยคุณสมบัติในการละลายของไคโตซาน ซึ่งไม่สามารถละลายน้ำได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายในการดัดแปลงไคโตซานให้สามารถละลายน้ำ และเพื่อใช้เป็นสารต้านการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย ในขณะเดียวกันใช้เป็นสารเพิ่มความแข็งแรงในผลิตภัณฑ์กระดาษ ไคโตซานชนิดที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ และ ชนิดที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลปานกลาง ถูกนำมาใช้งานวิจัย โดยการกราฟต์สารไกซิดลไตรเมธิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ (glycidyltrymethylammonium chloride, GTMAC) ซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีชนิดที่มีประจุบวก ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการทำปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกัน โครงสร้างของไคโตซานประจุบวกถูกวิเคราะห์ โดยเครื่อง FTIR และ H-NMR ค่าความเข้มข้นน้อยที่สุดซึ่งสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อโรค (MIC) ของสารไคซานประจุบวก ในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย E.Coli อยู่ที่ 31 และ 62 ส่วน ในล้านส่วน สำหรับสารไคโตซานประจุบวกที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลต่ำ และสารไคโตซานประจุบวกที่มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุลปานกลาง ตามลำดับ สารไคโตซานประจุบวกยังสามารถใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติความแข็งแรงของกระดาษได้ โดยการรวมตัวกับพอลิเมอร์ประจุลบสามารถให้ผลการเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกระดาษได้ประมาณ 80%
Creative Commons License