Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Demulsification of phet crude by block copolymer surfactants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการแยกน้ำออกจากน้ำมันดิบเพชรโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบบล็อคโคพอลิเมอร
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Behar, Emmanuel
Third Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2168
Abstract
The formation of petroleum emulsions during oil production is a costly problem. Petroleum emulsions have to be treated to meet crude specifications that water content must be less than 0.5% by volume. Chemical demulsification, which is the addition of minute amounts of a demulsifier (surfactant), was used in this study. The effects of water-to-oil ratio (0.5-71.3 vol%), demulsifier concentration (20-500 ppm), temperature (45-60C), and separation time (0.5-3 h) on the demulsification efficiency of different types of nonionic surfactants (EO-PO block copolymers with 6 and 17 ethylene oxides, oxoalcohol EO-PO block copolymers and ethylenediamine EO-PO block copolymers) in breaking the petroleum emulsions of Phet crude (Thailand) were investigated. Water remaining in the crude oil was determined by the Karl-Fischer method and water remaining in the emulsion was determined by mass balance. The results revealed that EO-PO block copolymers of ethylenediamine gave the best separation results. The optimum conditions are; 55C, 50 ppm of demulsifier concentration, 2-3 h separation time, and water content include of at least 40% could gave higher demulsification efficiency. D emulsification efficiency increased with increasing demulsifier concentration and temperaturel. Mixed demulsifiers showed no synergistic effect. Furthermore, large scale test gave water remaining in the crude at less than 0.5 vol% at 2 h separation time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดอิมัลชันปิโตรเลียมในระหว่างการผลิตน้ำมันเป็นปัญหาที่สร้างความสิ้นเปลืองอิมัลชันปิโตรเลียมต้องได้รับการบำบัดเพื่อให้ได้น้ำมันดิบตามข้อกำหนดคือปริมาณน้ำต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 0.5 โดยปริมาตร การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธีทางเคมีโดยเติมสารลดแรงสารตึงผิวหรือดีมัลซิฟายเออร์ในปริมาณเล็กน้อย ศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของน้ำต่อน้ำมัน (0.5-71.3% โดยปริมาตร), ความเข้มขันของดีมัลซิฟายเออร์ (20-500 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) อุณหภูมิ (45-60 องศาเซลเซียส) และเวลาในการแยก (0.5-3 ชม.) ที่มีต่อประสิทธิภาพในการแยกน้ำออกจากน้ำมันดิบเพชร โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบไม่มีประจุหลายชนิด (บล็อคโคพอลิเมอร์ชนิดที่มีเอทิลีนออกไซด์หกและสิบเจ็ดกลุ่ม ออกโซแอลกอฮอล์บล็อคโคพอลิเอมร์และเอทิลีนไดเอมีนบล็อคโคพอลิเมอร์) วัดหาปริมาณน้ำที่เหลือในน้ำดิบโดยใช้วิธีคาร์ล-ฟิสเชอร์และหาปริมาณน้ำที่เหลือในอิมัลชันโดยสมดุลเชิงมวล ผลการทดลองพบว่าดีมัลซิฟายเออร์ชนิดเอมีนให้ผลในการแยกน้ำได้ดีที่สุด สภาวะของการแยกน้ำออกจากน้ำมันที่ดีที่สุดคือที่อุณหภูมิ 55 องศาเซลเซียส, ความเข้มขนของดีมัลซิฟายเออร์ 50 ส่วนในล้านส่วน, ระยะเวลาในการแยก 2-3 ชั่วโมงและร้อยละของน้ำในน้ำมันดิบตั้งแต่ 40 ขึ้นไปประสิทธิภาพในการแยกน้ำออกจากน้ำมันเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของดีมัลซิฟายเออร์และอุณหภูมิเพิ่ม การผสมดีมัลซิฟายเออร์สองชนิดไม่ให้ผลการแยกน้ำที่ดีขึ้น นอกจากนี้ในการทดลองโดยใช้ขนาดของสารตัวอย่างมากขึ้นพบว่าปริมาณน้ำที่เหลือในน้ำมันดิบต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 0.5 ที่เวลาในการแยกสองชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License