Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant-enhanced regeneration of gas phase application ganular activated carbon and XAD-4 polymeric resin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การฟื้นสภาพถ่านกัมมันต์และพอลิเมอร์เรซิน XAD-4 ที่ใช้ในเฟสกาซด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2162
Abstract
This research work presents the regeneration of trichloroethylene (TCE)-saturated adsorbents (granular activated carbon (GAC) and polymeric resin) with a surfactant, sodium dodecyl sulfate (SDS), in an aqueous solution in a column contactor. The effects of bed height and various parameters (i.e. water flushing, flow rate of regenerant solution, concentration of SDS in regenerant solution, flow rate of water during flushing step) on the effectiveness of regeneration were investigated. Results indicated that the minimum bed height of GAC providing a full length of breakthrough curves for both fresh and regenerated GAC was 3.6 cm corresponding to 9 g of GAC. More than 95% of TCE was desorbed from both adsorbents. However, only 15% and 60% of fresh GAC and fresh polymeric resin adsorption capacity could be recovered. For the investigation of parameters influencing effectiveness of regeneration, the water flushing can improve their adsorption capacity by the factor of two. The regenerant solution flow rate and concentration of SDS in regenerant solution did not affect the removal of TCE for GAC whereas they affected the polymeric resin. Therefore, the removal of TCE is limited by mass transfer for GAC while it is limited by equilibrium for the resin. The water flow rate during the flushing did not affect the removal of SDS. Results from the thermal gravimetric analysis (TGA) confirmed that TCE and SDS residual remain on both adsorbents surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการฟื้นสภาพสารดูดซับที่อิ่มตัวด้วยไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนที่เป็นถ่านกัมมันต์และพอลิเมอร์เรซิน XAD-4 โดยใช้โซเดียม โดเดคซิล ซัลเฟต (socium dodecyl sulfate) เป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิว ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาได้แก่ ความสูงของเบด และตัวแปรอื่นที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของการฟื้นสภาพ ได้แก่ การล้างด้วยน้ำ อัตราการไหลของสารชะล้าง ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในสารชะล้าง และอัตราการไหลของน้ำในขั้นการล้างด้วยน้ำ จากการทดลองพบว่าความสูงของเบดอย่างน้อย 3.6 ซม. หรือ 9 กรัมของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ทำให้ breakthrough curves ที่สมบูรณ์ ในขั้นการฟื้นสภาพไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนถูกกำจัดออกจากตัวดูดซับได้มากกว่าร้อยละ 95 และความสามารถในการดูดซับที่ผ่านการฟื้นสภาพสูงถึงร้อยละ 40 และร้อยละ 60 ของความสามารถในการดูดซับเริ่มต้นสำหรับตัวดูดซับที่เป็นถ่านกัมมันต์และพอลิเมอร์เรซินตามลำดับ สำหรับการศึกษาในส่วนของปัจจัยที่ประสิทธิภาพของการฟื้นสภาพ พบว่าการล้างด้วยน้ำทำให้ความสามารถของการดูดซับของตัวดูดซับที่ผ่านการฟื้นสภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 2 เท่าของสารดูดซับที่ผ่านการฟื้นสภาพโดยไม่ล้างด้วยน้ำ อัตราการไหลของสารชะล้างและความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในสารชะล้างไม่มีผลต่อการดึงไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนในกรณีของตัวดูดซับที่เป็นถ่านกัมมันต์แต่มีผลกับตัวดูดซับที่เป็นพอลิเมอร์เรซิน ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าการดึงไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนออกจากผิวของสารดูดซับที่เป็นถ่านกัมมันต์ถูกจำกัดด้วยการถ่ายโอนมวลสารของไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีน ในขณะที่ตัวดูดซับที่เป็นพอลิเมอร์เรซินถูกจำกัดด้วยสมดุลของการละลายของไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีน ส่วนอัตราการไหลของน้ำในขั้นการล้างไม่มีผลต่อการล้างสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ตกค้างบนผิวของตัวดูดซับทั้งสองชนิด นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์เชิงความร้อนยืนยันว่ามีไตรคลอโรเอทธิลีนและโซเดียม โดเดคซิล ซัลเฟต ตกค้างบนสารดูดซับทั้งสองชนิด
Share
COinS