Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of fuel properties via hydrogenation and ring opening : studies on tetralin/1,3-dimethyl-cyclohexane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงคุณภาพของเชื้อเพลิงโดยการเติมไฮโดรเจนของเตตระลินและการเปิดวงของ 1,3-ไดเมทธิลไซโคลเฮกเซน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E.
Third Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2160
Abstract
Due to environmental concerns, the reduction of aromatics in gasoline and diesel fuel is focused on many countries around the world. However, the decrease in aromatic contents via the hydrogenation process ended up with low octane number gasoline. Although, in the case of diesel fuel, the reduction of aromatics is closely related to an increase in cetance number, the saturation of aromatics using the conventional two-stage process might not be able to approach fuel requirements for the near future. Recently, the opening of the naphthenic ring was introduced as one of the promising reactions for both cetane and octane number improvement which depends on the positions of the cleavage of the C-C bond. In this work, the hydrogenation of tetralin on Pt/Al2O3, Pd/Al2O3, and Ni/Al2O3 catalysts in a gas phase reaction was investigated. It was found that the product selectivities depend on the intrinsic properties of the metal and the cis- to trans-decalin isomerization. A selective catalyst toward the cis-decalin product with low isomerization activity is more preferred to maximize cis-decalin, which facilitates ring opening products in subsequent processes. In addition, the ring opening of 1,3-dimethylcyclohexane (1,3-DMCH) was also carried out on Ir catalysts and promoted Ir catalysts with K or Ni. It is postulated that only the cleavage of the C-C bond at the unsubstituted poition of 1,3-DMCH is desired in order to yield high branched chain hydrocarbon products which are required for octane number improvement. It was found tha the addition of K or Ni altered the metal dispersion and metal-support interaction. Consequently, the product distribution can be modified using appropriate rations of Ir to K or Ir to Ni
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้หลายประเทศทั่วโลกต่างเล็งเห็นถึงความสำคัญของพลังงานสะอาดเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งการลดความเข้มข้นของสารอะโรเมติกส์ในเชื้อเพลิงโดยการเปลี่ยนให้เป็นวงแหวนอิ่มตัวด้วยการเติมไฮโดรเจนก็เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งใช้ แต่เป็นที่ทราบดีว่าค่าออกเทนของวงแหวนอิ่มตัวมีค่าต่ำกว่าสารอะโรเมติกส์มาก ด้วยเหตุนี้การลดความเข้มข้นของสารอะโรเมติกส์ด้วยวิธีดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ค่าออกเทนในน้ำมันเบนซินลดลง แม้ในกรณีของน้ำมันดีเซลวงแหวนอิ่มตัวจะส่งผลดีต่อค่าซีเทน แต่การใช้เทคโนโลยีแบบดั้งเดิม (กระบวนการแบบ 2 ขั้นตอน) เพียงอย่างเดียวก็ไม่สามารถรองรับความต้องการของมาตรฐานน้ำมันในอนาคตได้ ดังนั้นการเปิดวงของวงแหวนอิ่มตัวจึงเป็นอีกแนวทางหนึ่งที่ส่งผลดีต่อทั้งค่าซีเทนและค่าออกเทน ซึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งของการแตกวง งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้แบ่งเป็นสองส่วน ส่วนแรกได้ศึกษาการทำให้อิ่มตัวของสารเตตระลิน ด้วยการเติมไฮโดรเจนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ แพลททินัม พัลลาเดียม และนิเกิลบนอะลูมินา จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ซีส-เดคคาลินหรือทราน-เดคคาลินขึ้นกับธรรมชาติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชั่น การเลือกตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เอื้อต่อการเลือกเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ซีส-เดคคาลิน และในขณะเดียวกันตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวต้องมีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไอโซเมอร์ไรเซชันต่ำจะสามารถเพิ่มผลิตภัณฑ์ซีส-เดคคาลินซึ่งมีความสามารถในการแตกวงได้ดี กว่าในกระบวนการต่อไปได้ ส่วนที่สองได้ศึกษาการแตกวงของสาร 1,3-ไดเมทธิลไซโคลเฮก เซนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอิริเดียมและอิริเดียมที่มีการเติมโพแทสเซียมหรือนิเกิล สำหรับการแตกวงระหว่างคาร์บอนสองตัวของสาร 1,3-ไดเมทธิลไซโคลเฮกเซนในตำแหน่งที่คาร์บอนนั้น ๆ มีพันธะกับคาร์-บอนอื่นเพียงสองตัวเท่านั้นที่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ให้ค่าออกเทนสูง จากการศึกษาพบว่าการผสมอิริเดียมด้วยโพแทสเซียม หรือนิเกิลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของการกระจายตัวของโลหะอิริเดียมและพันธะระหว่างโลหะอิริเดียมและตัวรองรับ ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงการเลือกเกิดของผลิตภัณฑ์ กล่าวคือการเติมโพแทสเซียมหรือนิเกิลในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอิริเดียมสามารถเลือกการแตกวงของวงแหวนอิ่มตัวในตำแหน่งที่ต้องการได้
Creative Commons License