Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Analcime dissolution and silica precipitation in acids : effects of anions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการละลายของอนาซิมและการตกตะกอนของซิลิกาในกรด: ผลของประจุลบ
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Third Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2084
Abstract
Zeolites are a class of aluminosilicates often encountered during acid stimulation of sandstone reserbvoirs. Analcime is one such zeolite, which is found in the reservoirs of Gulf of Mexico in USA and elsewhere. In this work, kinetics of Analcime dissolution in different acids has been investigated using the method of initial rates. The results show that, irrespective of the type of acid used. the dissolution follows Langmuir-Hinschelwood rate law analogous to the Michaelis-Menten equation. Also, the rates at the same acid concentration are similar for all the acids, suggesting that the dissolution rate is dependent only on the [H+] concentration. Anther part of the study deals with polymerization of colloidal silica in very low pH conditions, which is encountered after analcime dissolution. The dissolution yields monosylicic acid, which polymerizes and precipitates out of the solution after a definite lag time. The type of acid used has a strong influence on the lag time and the maximum silica concentration in solution (silica plateau height). The lag time and silica plateau height follow the same trend with different acids and their order of variation is, HNO3>HC1.HBr>HI>H2SO4.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีโอไลท์เป็นอลูมิโนซิลิเกตชนิดหนึ่งอันเกิดมาจากการกัดเซาะแหล่งหินด้วยกรด อนาซิมเป็นซีโอไลท์ชนิดหนึ่งที่สามารถพบได้ในอ่าวเม็กซิโกในอเมริกาและที่อื่น ๆ งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของการละลายของอนาซิมในกรดชนิดต่างๆ โดยใช้วิธีของอัตราเร่งเริ่มต้น ผลการทดลองพบว่า การละลายไม่ขึ้นกับชนิดของกรดที่ใช้และเป็นไปตามกฎอัตราเลงเมียร์-ฮินเชลวูด (Langmuir-Hinschelwood) ที่คล้ายคลึงกับสมการมิเชลลิช-เมนเทน (Michaelis-Menten) และการที่อัตราการละลายเท่ากันในกรดทุกชนิดที่ความเข้มข้นเดียวกันแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการละลายขึ้นอยูกับความเข้มข้นของโปรตอนเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการโพลีเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของซิลิกาคอลลอยด์ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดต่ำมาก ๆ หลังจากการละลายอนาซิม ซึ่งพบว่าการละลายทำให้เกิดกรดโมโนไซลิซิก (monosylicic acid) ซึ่งสามารถโพลีเมอร์ไรซ์และตกตะกอนออกจากสารละลายหลังจากเวลาแลก (lag time) ผลการทดลองพบว่า ชนิดของกรดมีผลอย่างมากต่อเวลาแลกและความเข้มข้นซิลิกาสูงสุดในสารละลายโดยที่เวลาแลกและค่าคงที่ที่สูงที่สุดของซิลิกามีแนวโน้มเป็นไปในทางเดียวในกรดชนิดต่างๆ และมีลำดับดังนี้ กรดไนตริก>กรดคลอลิก>กรดโบรมิก>กรดไอโอดิก>กรดซัลฟิวริก
Creative Commons License