Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Deep hydrogenation of tetralin in the presence of dibenzothiophene over PtPd catalysts : influence of fluorine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบจของปรอทต่อการกัดกร่อนของหลุมผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาติในอ่าวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Daniel E. Resasco
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.2077
Abstract
Deep hydrogenation can greatly enhance the quality of diesel fuel by removing poly-aromatic content to meet environmental regulations. Alumina-supported Pt, Pd and Pt-Pd catalysts are well known as noble metal catalysts which are widely used in the hydrogenation reaction at low temperatures, but these catalysts are very sensitive to sulfur. Thus, the aim of this work is to develop these catalysts to enhance the S-tolerance by adding controlled amounts of fluorine both before and after metal loading. Dibenzothiophene (DBT) is used as the S-containing molecule. All of the catalysts were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation and tested at a reaction temperature of 300C with a total pressure of 500 psig. The results showed that in the absence of sulfure, the addition of F before metal enhanced catalytic activity but the addition of F after metal reduced catalytic for all actalysts. The atomic surface composition obtained by XPS revealed that the oxygen concentration decreased with the addition of F because the incorporation of F replaces O or OH of the oxide catalysts. Noticeably, the concentration of residual CI on the surface, from the metal precursors, was reduced when F was added. XPS results showed that the addition of F before the metal gave higher metal dispersion (Pd:Al ratio) than the addition of F after the metal. In the presence of DBT, the F-promoted catalysts gave a higher tetralin conversion and higher sulfur tolerance than unpromoted catalysts. For the order of impregnation, the addition of F before the metal give a higher sufur tolerance than the addition of F after the metal.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการกัดกร่อนต่อวัสดุที่ใช้เป็นท่อในการผลิตก๊าซธรรมชาตินับว่ามีความสำคัญต่อการปรับลดค่าใช้จ่าย โดยในงานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้เหล็กกล้าคาร์บอนชนิด L80 และ สเตนเลสสตีลชนิด 420 ซึ่งมีปริมาณธาตุโครเมียมเจืออยู่ 13% (โดยน้ำหนัก) เพื่อศึกษาโดยวิธีอิมเมอร์ชั่น และ โพเทนทิโอไดนามิกข์ โพลาไรเซชั่น สารละลายกัดกร่อนที่นำมาใช้เป็นสารละลายจำลองของน้ำที่ผลิตได้จากหลุมโดยใช้องค์ประกอบตามข้อมูลจากหลุมผลิตจริงจากอ่าวไทย นอกเหนือจากปรอทแล้วทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของปรอทที่มีต่อสภาวะต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ปริมาณความเข้มข้นคลอไรด์ ก๊าซคาร์บอนได้ออกไซด์ และค่าพีเอช พบว่าอุณหภูมิมีส่วนช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาในทางจลน์พลศาสตร์ ในขณะที่คลอไรด์อิออน (1%-3.5% โซเดียมคลอไรด์) และก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เร่งการกัดกร่อน โดยการทำลายฟิล์มที่ผิวหน้าของวัสดุโดยเฉพาะกับเหล็กกล้า 13% โครเมียม การลดค่าพีเอชทำให้ปริมาณโปรตอนในสารละลายเพิ่มมากขึ้น ซึ่งเป็นการเสริมความรุนแรงของปฏิกิริยาการรับโปรตอนเกิดเป็นก๊าซไฮโดรเจนด้านคาโทด ในขณะที่วัสดุจะละลายออกมาในรูปของอิออนโลหะมากขึ้น ปรอทที่ความเข้มข้นน้อยกว่า 12 ส่วนในล้านส่วน ไม่ส่งผลต่อการกัดกร่อนของวัสดุ และอุณหภูมิ (30 C - 60 C) หรือความดันก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ไม่มีผลกระทบร่วมกับการกัดกร่อนของปรอท แต่หากความเข้มข้นเพิ่มมากขึ้นถึง 100 ส่วนในล้านส่วนแล้ว อัตราการกัดกร่อนจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เนื่องจากปรอทมีค่าความต่างศักย์ขั้วไฟฟ้าสูงกว่าไฮโดรเจนอิออน ซึ่งนับว่าเป็นการเพิ่มปฏิกิริยาด้านคาโทดอีกหนึ่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License