Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrospun chitosan fibers for nerve regeneration
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้เส้นใยไคโตซานที่ได้จากการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต ในกระบวนการสร้างใหม่ของเซลล์ประสาท
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2006.2185
Abstract
Electrospinning of chitosan, a naturally-available polysaccharide obtained from N-deacetylation of chitin, to arrive at a nanofibrous scaffold for nerve tissue engineering, was investigated. The average diameter of chitosan nanofibers electrospun from 7% chitosan dissolved in 70:30 trifluoroacetic acid (TFA)/dichloromethane (DC) was 130+-10 mm. The as-spun chitosan nanofibrous matrix was neutralized to improve the physical integrity of the fibrous structure in a cell culture condition. Cytocompatibility, cell adhesion and cell proliferation on these as-spun mats were examined using the Schwann cell line RT4-D6P2T (SCs) and the mouse fibroblast cell line L929 as reference cells. Experimental results from MTT assay showed that the as-spun chitosan mats did not release substances detrimental to Schwann cells and mouse fibroblasts, and indicated much better for cell attachment due to its high surface area. However, the ability to promote the cell proliferation of fibrous scaffold was not observed when comparing with the film scaffold. Interestingly, from SEM images, Schwann cells exhibited a spindle-like shape when they were cultured on the flat substrate, while exhibited the expanded shape with discrete branches on their surface when they were seeded on the fibrous scaffold. This evidence indicated the influence of surface morphology of scaffolding materials on the cell behaviors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเส้นใยไคโตซาน ที่เตรียมจากกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงร่าง (Scaffolding material) ในกระบวนการสร้างใหม่ของเซลล์ประสาท โดยงานวิจัยจะศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดของเส้นใยเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม สำหรับการเตรียมเส้นใยไคโตซาน จากงานศึกษาพบว่าเส้นใยไคโตซานสามารถเตรียมได้จากการใช้ไคโตซานความเข้มข้น 7% ละลายในสารละลายผสมระหว่างไตรฟลูออโรอะซิติกแอซิก (Trifluoroacetic acid) และไดคอโรมีเทน (Dichloromethane) ในอัตราส่วน 70:30 ซึ่งเส้นใยไคโตซานที่เตรียมได้นั้นมีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 120-140 นาโนเมตร จากนั้นเส้นใยไคโตซานจะถูกประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงร่าง ด้วยการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพ (Biocompatibility) ความสามารถในการยึดเกาะ (Cell attachment) และความสามารถในการเพิ่มประชากรของเซลล์ (Cell proliferation) เมื่อเลี้ยงเซลล์ลงบนเส้นใยไคโตซาน โดยใช้เซลล์ชวานและเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์เป็นเซลล์ทดสอบ ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่า เส้นใยไคโตซานไม่มีการปลดปล่อยสารพิษที่เป็นอันตรายต่อเซลล์ทดสอบ อีกทั้งลักษณะที่เป็นเส้นใยยังช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการยึดเกาะของเซลล์ (Cell attachment) ในขณะที่ไม่มีต่อความสามารถในการเพิ่มประชากรของเซลล์ (Cell proliferation) เมื่อทดสอบเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุโครงร่างที่เป็นฟิล์ม อีกทั้งภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด (Scanning electron microscope, SEM) ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของลักษณะพื้นผิว ที่มีผลต่อรูปร่างและลักษณะของเซลล์ตลอดการเพาะเลี้ยง
Share
COinS