Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Iron loaded MCM-41 via sol-gel technique and its activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเติมเหล็กลงในซีโอไลท์ชนิด MCM-41 โดยใช้กระบวนการโซล-เจลและศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2155
Abstract
MCM-41, one of the most important members of the M41S family, has attracted the attention of scientists due to its outstanding characteristics. To provide solids with potential catalytic applications, it is possible to modify the nature of the framework by incorporating heteroelements into MCM-41 structure, and iron is known to be an active center of catalysts for several oxidation reactions. Thus, in this work, iron-containing mesoporous molecular sieve or Fe-MCM-41 was synthesized via sol-gel technique and characterized using XRD, DRUV, ESR, XRF and BET methods. Many factors were investigated, such as, reaction temperature, time calcinations rate and metal amount in the reaction mixture, and it was found that the optimum condition to synthesize Fe-MCM-41 by using silatrane and FeCl3 as the silicon and iron sources, respectively, was to carry out the reaction at 60℃ for 7 hrs and the calcinations rate of 1℃ /min at 550℃ calcinations temperature. The catalytic activity and selectivity of styrene epoxidation using hydrogen peroxide were studied, and showed that the selectivity of styrene oxide reached 65% at styrene conversion of 22% over the 1% wt catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
MCM-41 เป็นสารซีโอไลท์ได้รับความสนใจจากนักวิทยาศาสตร์เป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากสมบัติเด่นหลายประการ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามซีโอไลท์ MCM-41 ที่มีแต่ซิลิอนมีขีดจำกัดในการใช้งานมากมาย ดังนั้นการเติมโลหะชนิดต่าง ๆ ลงในโครงสร้าง ซีโอไลท์ชนิด MCM-41 สามารถทำให้เกิดการใช้งานที่กว้างขวางมากขึ้น เหล็กเป็นโลหะที่สามารถเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกวิเดชั่นที่ดีในหลายปฏิกิริยา ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการเติมโลหะเหล็กลงในโครงสร้างของซีโอไลท์ชนิด MCM-41 โดยใช้ Silatrane เป็นตั้งต้น โดยผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล ปัจจัยที่ศึกษาในงานนี้ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ, เวลา, อัตราการเพิ่มความร้อนในการกำจัดสารตึงผิวที่ใช้เป็นแม่แบบ และปริมาณเหล็กที่เติมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ได้จะได้รับการตรวจสอบลักษณะจาก XRD, DRUV, ESR, XRF และ วิธีการของ BET จากการทดลองพบว่าอุณหภูมิและเวลาที่เหมาะสมคือ 60℃ และ 7 ชั่วโมง และอัตราการเพิ่มความร้อนในการกำจัดสารตึงผิวที่ใช้เป็นแม่แบบตามลำดับ คือ 1℃ ต่อนาที นอกจากนั้น ยังได้มีการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชั่นของสไตรีนด้วยไฮโดรเจน เปอร์ออกไซด์ จากการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีประสิทธิภาพดีสามารถเปลี่ยนสไตรีนไปเป็นสไตรีน ออกไวด์ ได้ถึง 22% โดยความสามารถในการเลือกจำเพาะของสไตรีนออกไซด์ เป็น 65% เมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีเหล็กอยู่ 1%
Creative Commons License