Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of process condition and solvent system on morphological appearance of electrospun polystyrene fibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของสภาวะการทดลอง และระบบตัวทำลาย ต่อสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยพอลิสไตรีนจากกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2152
Abstract
Electrospinning is a process that produces continuous polymer fibers with diameters in the sub-micron range through the action of a strong electric field applied across a needle connected to a syringe containing polymer solution and a collector screen. Various polymers have been successfully electrospun into ultrafine fibers in recent years, mostly from polymer solutions or melts. But little work was carried out to comprehend the effect of processing conditions and solvent system. In the present contribution, morphological appearance of as-spun polystyrene (PS) fibers was investigated in terms of solvent propreties (i.e. molecular weight, boiling point, density, dipole moment, dielectric constant, and solubility parameter), solution parameters (i.e. concentration, viscosity, conductivity, and surface tension) and process parameters (i.e. applied voltage, collection distance, emitting electrode polarity, and salt addition). Furthermore, the effect of single solvent (i.e. dichloroethane (DCE), dimethylformamide (DMF), ethylacetate (EA), and methylethylketone (MEK)) and mixed solvent systems on diameter and morphological appearance of the as-spun fibers were also investigated using scanning electron microscope (SEM). Results demonstrated that both the increase in the applied voltage and the decrease in the collection distance resulted in an increase in the fibers diameter and the morphology changed from beaded fiber to uniform fiber structure. In mixed solvent system, the decrease in an average fiber diameter could be the result of a decrease in the viscosity as well as an increase in the conductivity with decreasing dimethylformamide content in this system.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต คือ เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการผลิตเส้นใยให้มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเล็กกว่าไมโครเมตร ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับการให้สนามไฟฟ้าที่มีความต่างศักย์สูงต่อเข้ากับปลายคะปิลลารีที่บรรจุสารละลายพอลิเมอร์หรือพอลิเมอร์หลอมเหลวกับแผ่นรองที่ทำด้วยโลหะถ้าความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้ามีค่าสูงถึงจุดที่แรงทางไฟฟ้ามีค่ามากกว่าแรงตึงผิวของสารละลาย พอลิเมอร์จะทำให้สารละลายพอลเมอร์พุ่งลงสู่แผ่นรองและได้เส้นใยออกมา เนื่องจากการลดความยาวเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยและอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ต่อปริมาตรของเส้นใยที่ได้จะมีค่าสูงมาก จึงทำให้มีแนวโน้มถูกนำมาใช้งานอย่างกว้างขวาง เช่น ชุดปกป้องร่างกายจากเชื้อโรคหรือก๊าซพิษไม่ให้เข้าสู่ร่างกายและแผ่นกรองสำหรับกรองอนุภาคที่มีความละเอียดสูง มีการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อลักษณะแผ่นใยไม่ทอ เช่น ขนาดเส้นใยและสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิสไตรีนด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ในระบบตัวทำละลายเดี่ยว (เช่น ไดคลอโรอีเทน, ไดเมทธิลฟอร์มาไมด์, เอทธิลอะซีเตท, และเมทธิลเอทธิลคีโตน) และระบบตัวทำละลายผสม จากคุณสมบัติของตัวทำละลายดังกล่าว พบว่า ตัวทำละลายที่มีจุดเดือดสูง ความเป็นขั้วของโมเลกุล (dipole moment) สูงค่าไดอิเล็กทริค (dielectric constant) สูง และความแตกต่างของค่าการละลายมาก จะเป็นตัวกำหนดความสามารถในการผลิตเส้นใยได้มากด้วยเช่นกัน นอกจากนั้นการเพิ่มปริมาณศักย์ไฟฟ้าแรงสูง และการลดลงของระยะทางจากปลายขั้วจ่ายไฟฟ้าถึงแผ่นรองรับจะส่งผลให้ขนาดของเส้นใยที่ได้ลดลงที่ทุก ๆ ความเข้มข้น ส่วนในระบบตัวทำละลายผสม พบว่า เมื่อปริมาณตัวทำละลายไดเมทธิลฟอร์มาไมด์ ในระบบตัวทำละลายผสมลดลงจะส่งผลให้ขนาดของเส้นใยลดลงด้วย เนื่องจากการลดลงของค่าความหนืดและมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของสารละลายพอลิเมอร์
Creative Commons License