Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic pyrolysis of polyethylene waste films into valuable upstream petrochemical products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าทางอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีที่ได้จากการไฟโรไลซิสด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของฟิล์มโพลีเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2151
Abstract
Due to high consumption of polyethylene films, wastes in large volume are discarded and burned uselessly to the atmosphere. Catalytic pyrolysis is an alternative way to convert the wastes to valuable products for petroleum and petrochemical feedstocks. Catalytic pyrolysis of polyethylene was investigated, using (2-8%) SO42- -and (10-30%) KNO3-loaded commercial and synthesized ZrO2 with the catalyst to polymer ratios of 1:6 and 2:6. Increasing amounts of catalyst and percentages of sulfate ions and potassium nitrate produced an increase in gas fraction and a decrease in liquid fraction. Gas and liquid fractions were analyzed for their compositions. For the gas fraction, a decrease in C1-C4 hydrocarbons was observed with increasing percentages of sulfate ions and potassium nitrate. For the liquid fraction, the major products were kerosene and gas oil, which both increased with the strength of catalyst. The synthesized zirconia showed the higher catalytic activity due to it possessing a tetragonal crystal structure rather than monoclinic crystal structure as in the commercial on.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สืบเนื่องจากปริมาณการใช้ที่เพิ่มขึ้นของพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดฟิล์ม จึงทำให้ขยะของพลาสติกชนิดนี้เป็นปัญหาสำคัญต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ดังนั้นวิธีการกำจัดจึงถูกคิดค้นขึ้นมาเพื่อลดปริมาณของขยะที่เกิดขึ้น การไพโรไลซิสด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา เป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งในการกำจัดขยะเหล่านี้โดยเปลี่ยนขยะเหล่านนี้ให้กลายเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณค่าทางอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ถูกใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ ซัลเฟตเตดเซอร์โคเนีย (SO42- /ZrO2) และโพแทสเซียมไนเตรตทรีทเตรดเตดเซอร์โคเนีย (KNO3/ZrO2) โดยทำการศึกษาผลของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ เมื่อมีการเพิ่มปริมาณของหมู่ซัลเฟตและโพแทสเซียมไตเตรต, ศึกษาปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ต่อปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ และผลของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการใช้เซอร์โคเนีย (synthesized-ZrO2) ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นเองจากห้องปฏิบัติการเปรียบเทียบกับเซอร์โคเนีย (commercial-ZrO2) จากทางการค้า ผลของงานวิจัยปรากฏว่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, ปริมาณของหมู่ซัลเฟตและปริมาณของโพแทสเซียมไนเตรต มีผลให้ปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นแก๊สมีปริมาณเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในขณะเดียวกันปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของเหลวก็ลดลง และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ซื้อจากทางการค้า เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดที่เตรียมขึ้นจากห้องปฏิบัติการมีโครงสร้างผลึกแบบเตตราโกนอล (Tetragonal) จึงทำให้มีพื้นที่ผิวมากกว่าตัวเร่ง
Creative Commons License