Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MFI zeolite synthesis via sol-gel process with microwave technique and application as oxidative dehydrogenation catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลด์ประเภทเอมเอฟไอโดยกระบวนการโซลเจลด้วยการใช้เทคนิคไมโครเวฟ และการประยุกต์ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีปดีไฮโตรจีเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Third Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2131
Abstract
Silatrane and alumatrane were prepared via the oxide one-pot synthesis process and used as precursors for synthesis of MFI zeolite family, i.e., silicalite, ASM-5 and VS-1. Numerously synthetic factors including chemical composition and conditions were investigated to understand role of individual factors on zeolite morphology and elemental composition. Different templated produce different morphologies and growth directions of MFI crystals due to the steric effect of the template molecule. Morphology of synthesized zeolite is also altered by water content. Various factors, influencing the VS-1 zeolite properties, were investigated. Using the novel silatrane precursor, VS-1 zeolites with high vanadium loading can be prepared via hydrothermal synthesis. The influence of VS-1 zeolite synthesis parameter from silatrane precursor on the catalytic properties in oxidative dehydrogenation has been studied. Propane conversion increases as increasing vanadium content while selectivity slightly decreases. Tetrahedral vanadium within zeolite is believed to be responsible for the selectively oxidative dehydrogenation while the extrinsic vanadium or polymeric species are responsible for over oxidation, selectively giving high carbon monoxide and carbon dioxide. A shorter contact time gives higher product yield and conversion though lower in selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบไซลาเทรน และอลูมาเทรน ถูกสังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยกระบวนการสังเคราะห์ออกไซด์วันพอท และนำมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ที่มีโครงสร้างจำพวกเอมเอฟไอ ได้แก่ สิลิกาไลต์ แซทเอสเอมไฟฟ์ และ วีเอสวัน มีการศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ทั้งทางด้านองค์ประกอบ และภาวะของการสังเคราะห์ว่าจะมีผลอย่างไรต่อลักษณะและสมบัติองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของซีโอไลต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ลักษณะที่ต่างกันของสารแม่บทยังมีผลต่อลักษณะของผลึกซีโอไลต์ที่ได้ ซึ่งเป็นจากการเบียดบังกันของสารแม่แบบเมื่อปรากฏอยู่ในโครงสร้างของซีโอไลต์ และยังพบว่า การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณของน้ำในการสังเคราะห์ส่งผลต่อลักษณะของผลึกซีโอไลต์เช่นกัน และได้มีการศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์วีเอสวันซีโอไลต์เช่นกัน การใช้สารตั้งต้นประเภทไซลาเทรน์นั้นพบว่า สามารถเตรียมสารวีเอสวันโดยมีวานาเดียมในโครงสร้างสูงได้ ในการทดลองสอบสมบัติทางด้านการทำปฏิกิริยาของวีเอสวันซีโอไลต์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีปดีไฮโดรจีเนชัน พบว่า ปฏิกิริยาของสารตั้งต้นโพรเพนเกิดเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีปริมาณวานาเดียมในซีโอไลต์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยมีความจำเพาะของปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์โพรพีนลดลงเล็กน้อย พบว่าวานาเดียมในสภาวะที่มีสัญฐานของอะตอมในแบบเตตระฮีดรอลน่าจะมีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทีฟดีไฮโดรจีนเนชัน ที่ให้ออกไซดของคาร์บอนเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์มากกว่าวานาเดียมอะตอมในแบบออกตะฮีดรอล นอกจากนี้ การทดลองยังพบว่า การปรับแต่งอัตราเร็วไหลผ่านของแก็สมีผลต่อความจำเพาะเจาะจงของปฏิกิริยาเช่นกัน ระยะเวลาที่สั้นลงของปฏิกิริยาจะช่วยให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงมากขึ้น แต่จะทำให้มีการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของสารตั้งต้นลดลง
Share
COinS