Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nickel loaded alumina via sol-gel process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2079
Abstract
Supporting nickel has been used in a wide range of applications for industrial reactions, such as, steam reforming, hydrogenation and methanation. In this work, nickel aluminate was prepared by sol-gel process using alumatrane as alkoxide precursor, directly synthesized from the reaction of inexpensive and available compounds, aluminium hydroxide and TIS (triisopropanolamine) via the Oxide One Pot Synthesis (OOPS) process. Various conditions of the sol-gel process, viz. pH, calcination temperature, hydrolysis ratio and ratio of nickel to aluminum are studied. All samples are characterized using FTIR, TGA, XRD, TPR, DR-UV and BET. The BET surface area measurements are found to be in the range of 300-450 m2/g at the calcinations temperature of 500℃ having the pore distribution in the mesoporous region. The catalyst activity testing on CO oxidation reaction depends on Ni to Al ratio and calcinations temperature. The higher activity was obtained from the higher Ni content and lower calcination temperature. In addition, catalysts prepared using alumatrane precursor had higher % conversion than those prepared from aluminium hydroxide.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นิเกิลบนตัวรองรับถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรม ตัวอย่าง เช่น ปฏิกิริยาการเติมไฮโดรเจน การเปลี่ยนรูปสารไฮโดรคาร์บอน การสังเคราะห์มีเทน เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนตัวรองรับอลูมินาในรูปของนิเกิลอลูมิเนต โดยเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล และใช้อลูมาเทรนเป็นสารตั้งต้น ซึ่งถูกสังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการเพียงขั้นตอนเดียวที่เรียกกว่ากระบวนการ Oxide One Pot Synthesis (OOPS) จากสารตั้งต้นอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์และไตรไอโซโพรพาโนลามีนที่มีราคาไม่แพงและหาได้ง่าย ผลกระทบของสภาวะของกระบวนการโซล-เจล ได้แก่ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง สัดส่วนของน้ำต่อสารตั้งต้นแอลคอกไซด์ สัดส่วนของนิเกิลต่ออลูมินา และอุณหภูมิของการเผาต่อสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ได้ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้ FTIR, TGA, XRD, TPR, DR-UV และ BET พื้นที่ผิวของสารที่เตรียมโดยวิธีนี้หลังจากเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 350-450 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม และมีขนาดของอนุภาคในช่วงของเมโซพอรัส ความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของนิเกิลอลูมิเนตได้ถูกศึกษาด้วยปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์ก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ และพบว่ามันขึ้นอยู่กับอัตราส่วนของนิเกิลต่อลูมินาและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผา คือความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาจะสูงขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณนิเกิลสูงขึ้นและอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผาต่ำลง นอกจากนี้ คะตะลิสต์ที่เตรียมจากอลูมาเทรนให้เปอร์เซ็นต์การแปรสภาพสูงกว่าคะตะลิสต์ที่เตรียมจากอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์
Share
COinS