Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
SCR Activity study of Fe-MFI zeolite
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาความสามารถของซีโอไลท์เอ็มเอฟไอที่มีเหล็กในโครงสร้างในปฏิกิริยาเอสซีอาร์ของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M.
Third Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2078
Abstract
Fe-MFI zeolite was successfully synthesized using silatrane precursor and tetrapropyl ammonium bromide (TPA) template via sol-gel process and microwave technique. The effects of aging time, heating temperature, heating time and iron concentration were investigated, and it was found that Fe-MFI synthesis favored a higher heating temperature, but was limited by the degradation of a template molecule. Moreover, the longer aging and heating times promote the higher amount of iron atom into MFI structure. However, too long aging time decreases the incorporation of iron. The higher Si/Fe ratio provides the more percentage of Fe3+ ions incorporated into MFI framework. The catalytic properties of Fe-MFI catalyst were studied in the selective catalytic reduction (SCR) of NO using CO as a reducing ions incorporated into MFI framework. The catalytic properties of Fe-MFI catalyst were studied in the selective catalytic reducation (SCR) of NO using CO as a reducting gas, and it was found that the synthesized Fe-MFI zeolite could not catalyze the reduction reaction of SCR of NO by CO. Instead, these catalysts could catalyze the oxidation of CO in this reaction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลท์เอ็มเอฟไอที่มีเหล็กในโครงสร้าง โดยผ่านกระบวนการโซล-เจล และให้ความร้อนโดยเทคนิคไมโครเวฟได้ประสบความสำเร็จ จากการใช้ไซลาเทรนเป็นสารตั้งต้น ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของเวลาที่ใช้บ่มสารที่อุณหภูมิห้อง เวลาการสังเคราะห์สาร อุณหภูมิการสังเคราะห์สาร และความเข้มข้นของเหล็กที่ใส่ระหว่างการสังเคราะห์ จากการทดลองพบว่าการใช้อุณหภูมิที่สูงในการสังเคราะห์มีผลทำให้เหล็กเข้าไปอยู่ในโครงสร้างของซีโอไลท์มากขึ้น แต่ถ้าใช้อุณหภูมิสูงเกิดไปจะทำให้โมเลกุลของสารต้นแบบถูกทำลายด้วยความร้อน นอกจากนี้ถ้าให้เวลาในการบ่มและการสังเคราะห์สารมากขึ้นจะทำให้เหล็กเข้าไปในโครงสร้างมากขึ้นด้วยอย่างไรก็ตามถ้าให้เวลามากเกินไปจะทำให้ปริมาณเหล็กลดลง และถ้าใช้สารตั้งต้นในอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่อเหล็กที่สูงขึ้นจะมีผลทำให้มีปริมาณเหล็กในโครงสร้างมากขึ้นด้วย จากการศึกษาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นไม่สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาดักชั่นของก๊าซไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ แต่สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชั่นของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ในปฏิกิริยาเดียวกันได้
Share
COinS