Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of alginate fiber with antimicrobial property by chitosan derivatives
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเส้นใยอัลจีเนตที่มีสมบัติต้านจุลชีพโดยใช้อนุพันธ์ของไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Tokura, Seiichi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2075
Abstract
For the purpose of biomedical applications, antimicrobial property was introduced to alginate-based fibers by blending alginate with water-soluble chitosan derivatives, O-carboxymethyl chitosan or N-(carboxyacyl) chitosan. The antimicrobial activity and mechanical properties of the blend fibers were examined compared to those of alginate fiber. The presence of O-carboxymethyl chitosan or N-(carboxyacyl) chitosan in alginate-based fibers resulted in a slight decrease in tenacity. The antimicrobial activity of the fibers was determined using the parallel streak method. Alginate fiber showed no antimicrobial property where as both of the blend fibers could inhibit the growth of gram-negative bacteria (Escherichia coli, Pseudomonas auruginosa), gram-positive bacteria (Staphylococcus aureus, Staphylococcus mutans), and yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae). However, the clear zone was not observed for the test against Candida abicans in alginate and both of the blend fibers. In addition, the alginate-based fibers blended with N-(carboxyacyl) chitosan exhibited a larger clear zone than the fibers blended with O-carboxymethyl chitosan.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากจุดประสงค์ที่ใช้ในทางการแพทย์ สมบัติต้านจุลชีพจึงถูกนำมาใช้กับเส้นใยอัลจีเนตโดยการผสมกับอนุพันธุ์ของไคโตซานสองชนิด คือ คาร์บอกซีเมทธิลไคโตซาน (ซีเอ็มไคโตซาน) หรือคาร์บอกซีเอซิลไคโตซาน สมบัติต้านจุลชีพและสมบัติเชิงกลถูกทำการทดสอบโดยเปรียบเทียบกับเส้นใยอัลจีเนต โดยการผสมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลไคโตซานและคาร์บอกซีเอซิลไคโตซานลงในเส้นใยอัลจึเนตนั้นทำให้สมบัติการทนแรงดึงลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย สมบัติต้านจุลชีพถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธีแพราเรลสทรีค โดยที่เส้นใยอัลจีเนตไม่มีสมบัติต้านจุลชีพ ในขณะที่เส้นใยผสมทั้งสองนั้นสามารถยับยั้งจุลชีพได้ทั้งแบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมลบ (เอสเชอริเชียโคไล, ซูโดโมนาสออรูจีโนซา), แบคทีเรียชนิดแกรมบวก (สแตปฟิโลคอกคัสออเรียส, สแตปฟิโลคอกคัสมิวแทน), และยีสต์ (แซคคาโลไมซิสเซเรวิซิอี) โดยสังเกตจากเคลียร์โซน อย่างไรก็ตามเคลียร์โซนเส้นใยผสมทั้งสองไม่ยับยั้งยีสต์ชนิดแคนดิดา อัลบิแคนส์ นอกจากนี้เส้นใยอัลจีเนตที่ผสมคาร์บอกซีเอซิลไคโตซานนั้นมีเคลียร์โซนขนาดใหญ่กว่าเส้นใยอัลจีเนตที่ผสมคาร์บอกซีเมทธิลไคโนซาน
Share
COinS