Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characterization of polymer formed via admicellar polymerization : copolymerization of styrene/isoprene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้จากกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซซั่นแบบแอดไมเซลลาร์ (การศึกษาการเกิดโคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างสไตรีนและไอโซพรีน)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
O’Haver, John H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2074
Abstract
The admicellar polymerization technique uses adsorbed surfactant aggregates as a two-dimensional solvent in order to form ultra-thin polymer films on various substrates. These ultra-thin films have been successfully used to improve the adhesion between a filler substrate (usually amorphous precipitated silica) and polymer matrix (natural, butyl and SBR rubber compounds). Past studies showed that the styrene/isoprene-modified silica affords greater improvement in physical properties of the rubber compound. This research focused on the copolymerization of styrene/isoprene monomers in admicelles on nonporous silica (Aerosil OX50) using admicellar polymerization. The effect of the amount of monomers and surfactants on the copolymer produced as well as on the distribution and structure of the resultant films were examined. The modified silica and formed copolymer were characterixed by FTIR, TGA, GPC and AFM techniques. The results showed that the extent, the amount of copolymer forming on silica particles and molecular weight of styrene-isoprene copolymer increased with increasing CTAB adsorption and adsolubilized styrene and isoprene. The average thickness of polymer thin film is approximately 2-6 nm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนหการพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแบบแอดไมเซลลาร์ คือกระบวนการสังเคราะห์แผ่นฟิล์มบางพอลิเมอร์จากมอนอเมอร์ซึ่งเกิดภายในกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่จับตัวบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุ เนื่องจากแผ่นฟิล์มบางสไตรีน-ไอโซพรีนโคพอลิเมอร์บนพื้นผิวซิลิกานั้นสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติการยึดติดระหว่าง สารตัวเติมกับเมตริกซ์ได้ดี ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาการเกิดโคพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างสไตรีนและไอโซพรีน รวมทั้งยังศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของปริมาณของสารลดแรงตึงผิวปริมาณของมอนอเมอร์ทั้งสองชนิด และอัตราส่วนระหว่างสไตรีนและไอโซพรีน มอนอเมอร์ที่มีต่อคุณสมบัติของโคพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดจากระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแบบแอดไมเซลลาร์บนพื้นผิวซิลิกาชนิดที่ไม่มีรูพรุน (Aerosil OX50) ในกลุ่มของสารลดแรงตึงผิวเซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์ งานวิจัยยังศึกษาถึงการยึดเกาะของเซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโมเนียมโบรไมด์และการละลายในชั้นไมเซลที่ยึกเกาะของสไตรีนและไอโซพรีนที่ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ 20 และ 100 ไมโครโมลต่อกรัม บนวิลิกาชนิดที่ไม่มีรูพรุน ในการวิเคราะห์ซิลิกาที่ได้ผ่านการปรับปรุงแล้วถูกตรวจสอบด้วย FTIR และ AFM ส่วนสไตรีน-ไอโซพรีนโคพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดบนพื้นผิวซิลิกาด้วยกระบวนการพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นแบบแอดไมเซลลาร์นั้นถูกสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเทตทระไฮโดรฟูแลน และนำมาตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติด้วยเทคนิค FTIR, TGA และ GPC ผลจากการวิจัยสรุว่า เมื่อการยึดเกาะของเซติลไตรเมทธิลแอมโนเนียมโบรไมด์และการละลายของสำตรีนและไอโซพรีน มอนอเมอร์ในชั้นแอดไมเซลล์ที่ยึดเกาะบนพื้นผิวซิลิกาเพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าน้ำหนักโมเลกุลของสไตรีน-ไอโซพรีนโคพอลิเมอร์ที่เกิดบนผิวซิลิกามีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้แผ่นฟิล์มบางของสไตรีน-ไอโซพรีนโคพอลิเมอร์บนผิวของซิลิกามีลักษณะแผนขยายมากขึ้น และปริมาณโคพอลิเมอร์บนผิวซิลิกามากขึ้นตามลำดับ เมื่อพิจารณาความหนาเฉลี่ยของแผ่นฟิล์มบางที่เกิดขึ้นมีค่าประมาณ 2-6 นาโนเมตร
Share
COinS