Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modification of clay surface for rubber nanocomposites using continuous admicellar polymerization system
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับสภาพผิวดินขาวโดยกระบวนการแอดไมเซลลาร์โพลีเมอไรเซชั่นสำหรับวัสดุนาโนคอมโพสิตของยางธรรมชาติในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Nuchanat Na-Ranong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2070
Abstract
Clay mineral represents a new alternative to conventionally (macroscopically) reinforcing fillers in natural rubber. Dispersing only 10% of its delaminated structure may replace a three to four time greater amount of traditional fillers without deterioration in mechanical properties. Due to its nonpolar nature, modification by in situ polymerization of organic momnomers in surfactant layer adsorbed onto the clay surface was carried out in a continuously stirred tank reactor (CSTR). Teric X10 was used as a nonionic surfactant for reducing the amount of cationic surfactant (ARQUAD) required. The adsorption isotherms of various molar ratios of ARQUAD to Teric X10 were studied. The organoclay with different molar ratios of were used as controls to evaluate these clays after modification by using either thermogravimetric analysis or X-ray diffraction technique. Natural rubber (NR)/clay nanocomposites were subsequently prepared by melt technique. The effects of molar ratio of ARQUAD to Teric X10 on some physico-chemical properties of the modified clay and rubber compounds were also investigated. The results indicated that the mechanical property improvements caused by various molar ratios of ARQUAD to Terix X10 were ranged as follow: 3:1>1:0>1:1>1:3.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ดินขาวเป็นอีกทางเลือกหนึ่งของสารตัวเติมที่มีคุณสมบัติช่วยเสริมแรงในเนื้อยางธรรมชาติ เนื่องจากการกระจายตัวของดินขาวที่มีโครงสร้างแบบดีลามิเนตในเนื้อยางเพียง 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สามารถทดแทนการใช้สารตัวเดิมชนิดอื่นซึ่งปกติจะเติมลงไปมากกว่าสามถึงสี่เท่าของปริมาณดินขาวอย่างไรก็ดี ปัญหาหลักในการใช้ดินขาวเป็นสารเติมแต่งคือ ความเป็นขั้วของผิวดินที่เกิดขึ้นเองตามธรรมชาติ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการปรับสภาพผิวดินด้วยวิธีใหม่ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่มีพื้นฐานจากการพอลิเมอไรซ์โมโนเมอร์ในชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกดูดซับบนผิวของดินขาวในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องและใช้เทอร์ริกเอ็กซ์ 10 ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีขั้วเพื่อลดปริมาณการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดที่มีขั้วบวก (เอควาร์ด) และศึกษาผลของโดยโมลของเอควาร์ด ต่อเทอร์ริกเอ็กซ์ 10 เปรียบเทียบกับออร์กาโนเคลย์ทีเตรียมจากอัตราส่วนต่าง ๆ โดยโมลของเอควาร์ด ต่อเทอร์ริกเอ็กซ์ 10 หลังการปรับสภาพผิวของดินขาวแล้ว จะนำไปเตรียมเป็นวัสดุนาโนคอมโพสิตของยางธรรมชาติและทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกล ผลการทดลองพบว่าสมบัติของยางดีขึ้นตามลำดับเมื่ออัตราส่วนโดยโมลของเอควาร์ดต่อเทอร์ริกเอ็กซ์ 10 เป็น 1:3, 1:1, 1:0 และ 3:1 ตามลำดับ
Share
COinS