Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of Ti/Mo-MCM-41 and Bi12TiO20 and their activities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และศึกษาสมบัติของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา ไทเทเนียม/โมลิบนั่มบนตัวรองรับ MCM-41 และสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาบิสมัสไททาเนต (Bi12TiO20)
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Second Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2051
Abstract
Metal alkoxides have been of interest in the past few years for production of advanced materials due to their hydrolysable property of sol-gel application. Silatrane synthesized from inexpensive silica and triethanolamine (TEA) was used as the precursor for MCM-41 synthesis at low temperature because of its stability in aqueous solutions. Using cationic surfactant hexadecyltrimethyl ammonium bromide (CTAB) and a template, the resulting meso-structure mimics the liquid crystal phase. Variations of the surfactant concentration, ion concentration and temperature of the system, change the structure of the liquid crystal phase, resulting in different pore structures and surface area. After heat treatment, extremely high surface area mesoporous silica was obtained. The surface area was extraordinarily high, up to more than 2400 m2/g at pore volume of 1.29 cc/g. However, the pore volume is increased to 1.72 cc/g when the surface area was lower, 2100 m2/g. The mesoporous MCM-41 was also used as a catalyst support for Ti, Mo. Titanium is successfully incorporated in hexagonal mesoporous silica to form Ti-MCM41 at low temperature using titanium glycolate precursor synthesized via the Oxide One Pot Synthesis (OOPS) process. The percentage of Ti loading was varied from 1 to 35%. The temperatures used to prepare were 60℃ and 80℃. After heat treatment, very high surface area mesoporous silica was also obtained. As for Mo-MCM-41, high dispersion of Mo onto MCM-41 was successfully prepared using molybdenum glycolate precursor. Impregnation process was used to load metal onto support before and after heat treatment. The %Mo dispersion was as high as 10 mol% or 0.265g MoO3/g SiO2 while the structure of MCM-41 was still retained. Bulk MoO3 was observed in the case of M-loaded onto calcined support of MCM-41 ©. Both Ti-MCM-41 and Mo-MCM-41 were used to study peroxidative reaction, showing impressive results. Titanium glycolate was also used to prepare bismuth titanate, Bi12TiO20. Pure phase of sillenite structure, Bi12TiO20, was directly synthesized using stoichiometric bismuth (III) nitrate pentahydrate and titanium glycolate by co-precipitation. The influence of pH on the structure of Bi12TiO20 was studied in the pH range of 3-10. Photo-degradation reaction of 4-nitrophenol (4-NP) was used to study photocatalytic activity of Bi12TiO20 as a function of the pH. The rate of decomposition was followed using UV-vis and TOC. The initial concentration of 4-NP, 44 ppm, was decreased to less than 1 ppm within 30 min for all prepared catalysts. It was found that the decomposition rate constant of Bi12TiO20 is six times higher than those of either TiO2 or Bi2O3 under the same conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารประกอบประเภทโลหะแอลคอกไซด์เป็นสารประกอบที่น่าสนใจ เนื่องจากมีสมบัติของการไฮโดรไลซ์ซึ่งสามารถใช้ได้ในกระบวนการโซล-เจล ไซลาเทรนเป็นสารที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากซิลิกาและไตรเอธานอลามีน มีความเสถียรต่อการไฮโดรไลซ์ จึงถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์สารรองรับ MCM-41 ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ โดยใช้สารตึงผิวชนิดประจุบวก ได้แก่ CTAB ซึ่งจะทำให้โครงสร้างของ MCM-41 มีลักษณะเป็นผลึก ปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีผลต่อโครงสร้าง และคุณภาพของตัวรองรับ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของสารตึงผิว ความเข้มข้นของอิออน และอุณหภูมิของระบบ เปลี่ยนโครงสร้างและพื้นที่ผิวของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ หลังจากผ่านกระบวนการให้ความร้อน ตัวรองรับที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงถึง 2400 ม2/กรัม ขณะที่มีปริมาตรของรูพรุน 1.29 ซม3/กรัม อย่างไรก็ตาม ปริมาตรของรูพรุนสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 1.72 ซม3/กรัม เมื่อพื้นที่ผิวลดลงที่ประมาณ 21000 ม2/กรัม ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้นำเอา MCM-41 มาใช้เป็นสารรองรับโลหะทรานซิชั่น ไททาเนียม และโมลิบดีนัม โดยใช้ไททาเนียม ไกลโคเลต และโมลิบดีนัม ไกลโคเลต เป็นสารตั้งต้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ไททาเนียมสามารถเข้าร่วมในโครงสร้างของสารรองรับได้ถึง 35% โดยใช้อุณหภูมิที่ 60 และ 80 องศาเซลเซียส ในการสังเคราะห์ ในส่วนของโลหะโมลิบดีนัมบน MCM-41 จากการศึกษา พบว่า โมลิบดีนัมมีการกระจายตัวสูงโดยลักษณะโครงสร้างรูพรุนแบบหกเหลี่ยมยังปรากฏให้เห็นแม้ว่าปริมาณของโลหะโมลิบดีนัมจะสูงถึง 0.265 กรัมต่อ MCM-41 1 กรัม ผลของการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเติมโบรมีน โดยใช้ฟีนอลเรดเป็นสารตั้งต้นของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งสองชนิด พบว่า สารลละลายสีแดงของฟีนอลเรดเปลี่ยนเป็นสารละลายสีน้ำเงินของโบรโมฟีนอลบลูเมื่อเกิดปฏิกิริยาการเติมหมู่โบรมีน นอกจากนี้ ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมสารเร่งปฏิกิริยา บิสมัสไททาเนต (Bi12TiO20) โดยใช้สารประกอบไททาเนียมไกลโคเลตตกตะกอนร่วมกับบิสมัสไนเตรต เพนตะไฮเดรต สารเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดนี้ใช้ในการศึกษาการสลายสารอินทรีย์ประเภทไนโตรฟีนอลด้วยแสง และพบว่า สามารถสลาย 4-ไนโตรฟีนอลให้มีความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า 1 ในล้านส่วนภายในระยะเวลา 30 นาที ค่าคงที่ของอัตราการสลายสูงกว่าไทเทเนีย หรือบิสมัสออกไซด์ประมาณ 6 เท่า
Share
COinS