Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of conductive polythiophene for actuator applications : electrorheological fluid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลิธิโอฟีนสำหรับประยุกต์เป็นเอกชูเอเตอร์ : ของไหลอิเลกโตรรีโอโลจิคอล
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Jamieson, Alexander M
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2050
Abstract
Electrorheological (ER) fluids are suspensions that exhibit a dramatic change in rheological properties in the presence of AC or DC electric fields. Commonly, they are composed of polarizable particles dispersed in a non-conducting fluid. In this study, poly(3-thiophenacetic acid), PTAA was synthesized via an oxidative polymerization and doped with perchloric acid to control its conductivity. The suspension containing perchloric acid-doped poly (3-thiopheneacetic acid) as dispersed particles and silicone oil as medium was then prepared. The ER characteristics of PTAA/silicone oil suspensions were further investigated in both oscillatory and steady shear using rheometer which equipped to a high-voltage generator. The effects of electric field strength, particle concentration, particle conductivity, operating temperature, nonionic surfactant were examined. When the electric field is applied, the PTAA/silicone oil suspension exhibits viscoelastic behavior and ER response is enhanced with increasing electric field strength. From oscillatory shear experiment, the dynamic moduli of the suspension grew up dramatically by ten orders of magnitude as the electric field strength is increased through the range 0-2 kV/mm. Moreover, the effects of particle concentration and conductivity become apparent at intermediate electric field strength (- 100 V/mm). Upon subsequent applications of electric field, the suspension shows instantaneously response. After the electric field is released, the sample recovers but not completely. In addition, the equilibrium rheological properties of the suspension satisfy the sol gel transition conditions were tan δ becomes independent of frequency when the sufficiently strong electric field strength is provided. According to the gelation analysis, the values of the viscoelastic exponent n located in the range 0.05-0.83 result in the fractal dimension values of 2.5-1.5. The steady shear experimental results show that the PTAA/silicone oil suspension shows the typical ER response of Bingham flow behavior upon the application of electric field. The yield stress increases with electric field strength, E, and particle volume fraction, {u1D719}, according to a scaling law of the form, Ty ∝ E α {u1D719} γ. The scaling exponent α approaches the value of 2, predicted by the polarization model, as the particle volume fraction decreases and when the doping level of the particles decreases. In addition, the yield stress under electric field initially increases with temperature up to 25℃, and then levels off. The effect of nonionic surfactant addition is evident at relatively weak electric field strength. On applying and subsequently releasing the electric field respectively, the steady state viscosity and the complex viscosity each instantaneously increase and then return to their baseline values, i.e., complete recovery. Morphology of PTAA/silicone oil suspension under quiescent conditions is further observed using oping optical microscope. The micrographs show that the particles are randomly distributed at zero field, whereas on application of the electric field, a transition to an organized fibrillar structure occurs. The density and thickness of the fibrils increases with the field strength and particle concentration and some branching is obviously observed. Furthermore, we investigated the creep and recovery behaviors of PTAA particles in silicone oil suspensions upon the application of electric field. The effects of field strength, particle concentration, and the doping degree (conductivity values) on creep and recovery behaviors of the ER fluid were examined. The data show the creep curves of this ER fluid consisted of both elastic and viscous responses at low stresses. With increasing stress, the fluid showed an instantaneous elastic response whereas the retarded elastic and the viscous responses diminished. After the removal of the applied stress, the strain decreased but did not completely relax to the original value indicating that this fluid exhibited a partially elastic recovery. The elastic recovery response decreased with increasing stress and then disappeared at some critical stress value, corresponding to the static yield stress. The equilibrium compliance parameters, JC and JR, were found to decrease with increasing particle concentration and particle conductivity. The recovery increased with increasing electric field strength, particle concentration, and particle conductivity. Moreover, the equilibrium compliance parameters at zero electric field, JCo and JRo, strongly depend on the particle concentration and particle conductivity. The activation electric field, EC, and the recovery electric field, ER, depend only on the particle conductivity but independent of particle concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ของไหลอิเลคโตรรีโอโลจิคอลเป็นสารแขวนลอยชนิดหนึ่ง ซึ่งประกอบด้วยอนุภาคของแข็งที่มีขนาดเล็กกระจายตัวอยู่ในตัวกลางที่ไม่นำไฟฟ้า สมบัติทางกระแสวิทยาของของไหลนี้จะเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเมื่อได้รับการเหนี่ยวนำจากสนามไฟฟ้า เนื่องจากการจัดเรียงตัวของอนุภาคเป็นโครงสร้างที่มีลักษณะเป็นสายโซ่ในทิศทางขนานกับทิศทางของสนามไฟฟ้า ซึ่งอนุภาคในสายโซ่เหล่านี้ยึดติดกันด้วยแรงไฟฟ้าสถิติ ในงานวิจัยนี้ อนุภาคพอลิธิโอฟีน ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยการพอลิเมอร์ไรซ์แบบออกซิเดทีฟ หลังจากนั้น ของไหลอิเลคโตรรีโอโลจิคอลได้ถูกเตรียมโดยกระจายอนุภาคพอลิธิโอฟีนในซิลิโคน ออยล์ และทำการศึกษาผลของความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าปริมาณของอนุภาค ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของอนุภาค อุณหภูมิ และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบ ที่มีต่อสมบัติทางกระแสวิทยาของของไหลนี้ เมื่อทำการทดลองวัดสมบัติทางกระแสวิทยาภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าของของไหลนี้ พบว่า ของไหลนี้แสดงสมบัติเป็นของไหลอิเลคโตรรีโอโลจิคอล และจากการทดลองภายใต้แรงเฉือนแบบกวัดแกว่ง พบว่า ค่าสตอเรจและลอสมอดูลัสมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้า และค่ามอดูลัสนี้เพิ่มสูงขึ้นถึง 10 ลำดับขั้น เมื่อทำการเพิ่มความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าจาก 0 ถึง 2 กิโลโวลต์ต่อมิลลิเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ปริมาณของอนุภาคและค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของอนุภาค จะมีผลต่อสมบัติทางอิเลคโตรรีโอโลจิคอลของของไหลนี้ ในช่วงความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าที่ไม่สูงมากนักเท่านั้น เมื่อทำการทดลองเปิด-ปิดสนามไฟฟ้าสลับไปมาผลปรากฏว่า ของไหลพอลิธิโอฟีนมีการตอบสนองอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเมื่อมีการเปิดสนามไฟฟ้า ค่ามอดูลัสของของไหลนี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นทันทีทันใดจนถึงค่าสมดุลค่าหนึ่ง และเมื่อนำสนามไฟฟ้าออก ค่ามอดูลัสจะลดลงทันที แต่ไม่ลดลงถึงค่าเริ่มต้นก่อนการให้สนามไฟฟ้า และจากการวัดสมบัติทางกระแสวิทยาภายใต้แรงเฉือนแบบกวัดแกว่งนี้ ยังพบอีกว่า เมื่อสนามไฟฟ้ามีความแรงมากพอพฤติกรรมของของไหลพอลิธิโอฟีนนี้จะเปลี่ยนไป โดยเปลี่ยนจากของไหลที่มีสมบัติคล้ายของไหลเป็นของไหลที่มีสมบัติคล้ายของแข็ง ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์ตามทฤษฎีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากสารละลายเป็นของแข็ง สามารถนำมาใช้ได้กับการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติที่สภาวะสมดุลของของไหลนี้ จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ค่าของเลขดัชนีชี้กำลังวิสโคอีลาสติกในสภาวะเจลของของไหลนี้อยู่ระหว่าง 0.01 ถึง 0.16 ซึ่งเมื่อนไปคำนวณหาค่า fractal dimension พบว่า อยู่ในช่วง 2.4-2.5 และค่าความแข็งแรงของเจลเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเพิ่มความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้า นอกเหนือจากการศึกษาข้างต้นแล้ว ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติทางอิเลคโตรรีโอโลจิคอลของของไหลพอลิธิโอฟีนภายใต้แรงเฉือนแบบต่อเนื่องด้วย จากการทดลอง พบว่า ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า ของไหลนี้จะมีพฤติกรรมแบบของไหลบิงแฮม โดยของไหลประเภทนี้จะมีค่าความเค้นวิกฤตค่าหนึ่ง การไหลของของไหลบิงแฮมจะเกิดขึ้นได้ก็ต่อเมื่อการให้แรงเค้นที่มากกว่าค่าความเค้นวิกฤตนี้ ซึ่งค่าความเค้นวิกฤตนี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าและปริมาณของอนุภาคเป็นฟังก์ชันยกกำลัง โดยเลขดัชนีชี้กำลังของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความเค้นวิกฤตและความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้ามีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ได้จากการทำนายโดยทฤษฎีพอลาไรเซชัน ซึ่งเท่ากับ 2 ก็ต่อเมื่อปริมาณและค่านำไฟฟ้าของอนุภาคไม่สูงมากนัก และจากการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิต่อค่าความเค้นวิกฤตของของไหลนี้ พบว่า ค่าของความเค้นวิกฤตเพิ่มขึ้นเฉพาะในช่วงที่มีการเพิ่มของอุณหภูมิจนถึง 25 องศาเซลเซียสเท่านั้น โดยหลังจากนั้นค่าของความเค้นวิกฤตจะไม่ขึ้นกับอุณหภูมิอีกต่อไป นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดประจุลบในปริมาณเล็กน้อยสามารถเพิ่มค่าของความเค้นวิกฤตได้ โดยอิทธิพลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวนี้สามารถสังเกตได้อย่างชัดเจนเมื่อสนามไฟฟ้ามีความแรงต่ำ และจากการทดลองเปิด-ปิดสนามไฟฟ้าสลับไปมา ผลปรากฏว่า ของไหลพอลิธิโอฟีนมีการตอบสนองอย่างรวดเร็ว โดยเมื่อมีการเปิดสนามไฟฟ้า ค่าความเค้นวิกฤตของของไหลนี้เพิ่มขึ้นทันที และเมื่อปิดสนามไฟฟ้า ของไหลภายใต้แรงเฉือนแบบต่อเนื่องนี้สามารถกลับคืนสู่สภาพเดิมได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ การจัดเรียงตัวของอนุภาคในของไหลพอลิธิโอฟีน สามารถสังเกตได้อย่างชัดเจนจากการศึกษาลักษณะทางกายภาพภายใต้สภาวะไร้แรงเฉือน ซึ่งพบว่า เมื่อไม่มีสนามไฟฟ้านั้นอนุภาคมีการกระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอ แต่เมื่ออยู่ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้า อนุภาคจะมีการจัดเรียงตัวเป็นโครงสร้างสายโซ่ โดยปริมาณและความหนาของโครงสร้างสายโซ่จะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของความแรงสนามไฟฟ้าและความเข้มข้นของอนุภาคในของไหล นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถสังเกตเห็นแขนงย่อยของโครงสร้างสายโซ่อีกด้วย โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในของไหลที่มีปริมาณอนุภาคมากและอยู่ภายสนามไฟฟ้าที่มีความแรงสูง
Share
COinS