Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Aromatics separation by liquid-liquid extraction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแยกสารอะโรมาติกส์โดยการสกัดของเหลวด้วยของเหลว
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Second Advisor
Lursuang Mekasut
Third Advisor
Jullian, Sophie
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2148
Abstract
Naphtha reformate is a major contributor in gasoline blending because of its high aromatics and hence high octane number. They are, however, well-known this range are made up of benzene, toluene, and xylenes (BTXs) and are widely used as essential feedstocks for the petrochemical industry, solvent extraction of aromatics from the reformate has been used to control the aromatics content to within specified limits. In this work the batch extractions of several solvents were studied as single solvent and dual solvents to observe the influence on the extractions of BTX form n-hexane as well as the effect of operating temperature (30º– 50℃), and solvent-to-feed ratio (1:1-3:1). The single solvents investigated were sulfolane, dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), ethylene glycol (EG), ethylene carbonate (EC), and 3-methoxy propionitrile (3MOPN) and the dual solvents were EC/DMSO and EG/3MOPN. Among the three aromatics, benzene was better extracted than toluene and p-xylene, respectively. It was observed that sulfolane performed better selectivity and capacity than the other single solvents. The mixed solvent of EC/DMSO at 10/90 by volume performed good combined properties of the solvents in terms of capacity and selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แนฟทารีฟอร์เมตเป็นส่วนหนึ่งในส่วนประกอบหลักของน้ำมันเบนซินเนื่องจากมีปริมาณอะโรมาติกส์สูง ค่าออกเทนจึงสูงตามไปด้วย อย่างไรก็ตามสารเหล่านี้ถือเป็นสารก่อมะเร็งซึ่งถูกควบคุมการใช้อย่างเข้มงวด และเนื่องจากสารประกอบอะโรมาติกส์ส่วนใหญ่ในช่วงนี้ประกอบด้วยเบนซีน โทลูอีน และไซลีน (BTXs) ซึ่งใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบที่สำคัญที่ใช้กันทั่วไปในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี จึงสามารถใช้กระบวนการสกัดอะโรมาติกส์ออกจากรีฟอร์เมตด้วยตัวทำละลายในการควบคุมปริมาณอะโรมาติกส์ให้ตรงตามข้อกำหนดได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการสกัดแบบกะโดยใช้ตัวทำละลายหลายชนิด ทั้งในรูปของตัวทำละลายเดี่ยวและตัวทำละลายคู่เพื่อตรวจสอบผลของอุณหภูมิ และอัตราส่วนของตัวทำละลายต่อสารตั้งต้นที่มีต่อการสกัดเบนซีน โทลูอีน และพาราไซลีน ออกจากนอมัลเฮกเซน ตัวทำละลายเดี่ยวที่ใช้ ได้แก่ ซัลโฟเลน ไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (DMSO) เอทิลีนไกลคอล (EG) เอทิลีนคาร์บอเนต (EC) และ3-เมทอกซีโพรพิโอไนไตรล์ (3MOPN) และตัวทำละลายคู่ประกอบด้วย ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตและไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (EC/DMSO) และตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างเอทิลีนไกลคอลและ 3-เมทอกซีโพรพิโอไนไตรล์ (EG/3MOPN) จากการทดลองพบว่า เบนซีนถูกสกัดออกจากสารตั้งต้นได้ดีกว่าโทลูอีนและพาราไซลีนตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ซัลโฟเลน มีความสามารถในการเลือกและความสามารถในการพาที่ดีกว่าตัวละลายเดี่ยวชนิดอื่นที่ศึกษาในขณะที่ตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างเอทิลีนคาร์บอเนตและไดเมทิลซัลฟอกไซด์ในอัตราส่วนการผสมที่ 10/90 โดยปริมาตร แสดงสมบัติร่วมที่ดีของตัวทำละลายทั้งสองที่ใช้ในการผสมทั้งในด้านความสามารถในการพาและความสามารถในการเลือก
Creative Commons License