Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of diphenylmercury from South East Asian condensate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดไดเฟนิลเมอร์คิวรีออกจากคอนเดนเสดภูมิภาคเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Kunchana Bunyakiat
Third Advisor
Jullian, Sophie
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.2147
Abstract
Condensate feedstock from the South East Asian region contains high levels of mercury. Mercury in natural gas condensates occurs in three chemical forms: elemental, inorganic and organometallic compounds. Refiners and petrochemical producers have experienced serious problems caused by its presence, such as catalyst poisoning, corrosion of aluminum ally and personal health. The aim of this research work was to develop new approach for organomercury removal by adsorption. Thus, diphenylmercury (DPM)-spiked (2000 ppb) in heavy naphtha and condensate obtained from The Aromatics (Thailand) Public Company Limited were tested with commercial zeolite X, Zeolite Y and CMG 273. The effects of water content in adsorbent masses, temperature, alicyclic and aromatics which were cyclohexane, ethylbenzene, o-xylene and toluene were also studied. The results show that the presence of water content in zeolite in the range of 0-7% (by wt.) did not effect adsorption capacity of NaX while the adsorption capacity of NaY was significantly affected. The adsorption of DPM molecules on the zeolites X and Y were by physisorption. The polar molecules in n-heptane simulated feed were competitively adsorbed in the adsorbents and resulted in the reduction of DPM adsorption as low as 20% from its original capacity. Moreover, the result in continuous system shows that NaX and NaY exhibited ability to adsorb organomercury and the adsorption capacity of NaX was higher than NaY.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารตั้งต้นประเภทคอนเดนเสดจากบริเวณภูมิเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้มักมีปรอทปะปนอยู่ในปริมาณสูง โดยอยู่ใน 3 รูปแบบด้วยกันคือ โลหะปรอท สารประกอบของปรอทอินนิทรีย์ และสารประกอบของปรอทอินทรีย์ ทั้งโรงกลั่นน้ำมันและโรงงานปิโตรเคมีต่างก็ประสบปัญหาอันเนื่องมาจากปรอท เช่น ปัญหาอายุการใช้งานของคะตะลิสต์ ปัญหาการกัดกร่อนโลหะผสมของอะลูมิเนียม และปัญหาทางด้านสุขภาพอนามัย งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาและพัฒนาแนวทางใหม่ในการกำจัดปรอทอินทรีย์โดยวิธีดูดซับ โดยใช้ไดเฟนิลเมอร์คิวรี (ความเข้มข้น 2000 ส่วนในพันล้านส่วน) ผสมกับแนฟทาหนัก และคอนเดนเสตจากบริษัทอะโรมาติกส์ไทย (ATC) ทดสอบกับสารดูดซับเชิงพาณิชย์ประเภท ซีโอไลต์เอ๊กซ์ ซีโอไลต์วาย เพื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ CMG 273 ปัจจัยที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ ผลกระทบของปริมาณน้ำในสารดูดซับ อุณหภูมิ และสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนอื่นในคอนเดนเสตอาทิ ไซโคลเฮกเซน เอทิลเบนซีน ออโทไซลีน และโทลูอีน จากผลการศึกษา พบว่าปริมาณน้ำในสารดูดซับในช่วง 0-7% (โดยน้ำหนัก) ไม่มีผลต่อความจุของการดูดซับของซีโอไลต์เอ๊กซ์ แต่มีผลต่อความจุของการดูดซับของโซเดียมวาย การดูดซับของไดเฟนิลเมอร์คิวรีโดยซีโอไลต์เอ๊กซ์และวายเป็นการดูดซับเชิงกายภาพ โมเลกุลของสารประกอบ อะโรมาติกในสารตั้งต้นจำลองนอร์มัลเฮพเทนถูกดูดซับแบบแข่งขันกับไดเฟนิลเมอร์คิวรีส่งผลให้ความจุในการดูดซับไดเฟนิลเมอร์คิวรีลดน้อยลงมาก 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของความจุเดิม นอกจากนี้ผลการทดสอบในระบบต่อเนื่องแสดงให้เห็นว่า ทั้งซีโอไลต์เอ็กซ์และซีโอไลต์วายสามารถดูดซับไดเฟนิลเมอร์คิวรีโดยที่ความจุในการดูดซับของซีโอไลต์เอ๊กซ์สูงกว่าของซีโอไลต์วาย
Creative Commons License